Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

    • Home
    • About us
    • Shipping Information
    • Search File
    • Contact
    • Cart
    • Rare Book Room
      • Books on Books
      • History - Politics - Law
      • Literature
      • Philosophy & Religion
      • Social Sciences - Education
      • Medicine
      • The Arts
      • Travel & Exploration
      • Mathematics
      • Science & Technology
      • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
      • Natural History
      • Games - Sport
      • Complete Catalogue
    • Art & Map Gallery
      • Art Gallery
      • Rare Maps & Cartography
    • Manuscripts
      • Manuscripts - Literature
      • Manuscripts - History
      • Manuscripts - Travel
      • Manuscripts - Food
      • Manuscripts - Music
      • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
      • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
      • Manuscripts - Art
      • Manuscripts - Philosophy
    • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
      • New Arrivals
      • Gift Ideas for Collectors
      • Gift Wrapping Available
      • Handmade Paper
      • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Inanna Publishing
    • Libraries & Collections
      • African Maps Collection
      • Henry David Aiken - Collection
      • Samuel Beckett - Collection
      • Walter Benjamin - Collection
      • Alexander Calder Collection
      • Castlefreke - Collection
      • Alice Curtayne Collection
      • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
      • Vere Foster - Collection
      • William Daniel Gill Collection
      • John Minihan Collection
      • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
      • Roger O'Connor Collection
      • David Puttnam Collection
      • Savigny Collection
      • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
    • Catalogues
    • News / Events
  • Advanced Search
  • List
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Return Policy
    • Privacy Policy
    • Shipping Information
    • Imprint
INANNA MODERNWest Cork Reading Holidays
We ship per DHL Express

We ship per DHL Express

Advanced Search
  • Rare Book Room
    • Books on Books
    • History - Politics - Law
    • Literature
    • Philosophy & Religion
    • Social Sciences - Education
    • Medicine
    • The Arts
    • Travel & Exploration
    • Mathematics
    • Science & Technology
    • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
    • Natural History
    • Games - Sport
    • Complete Catalogue
  • Art & Map Gallery
    • Art Gallery
    • Rare Maps & Cartography
  • Manuscripts
    • Manuscripts - Literature
    • Manuscripts - History
    • Manuscripts - Travel
    • Manuscripts - Food
    • Manuscripts - Music
    • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
    • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
    • Manuscripts - Art
    • Manuscripts - Philosophy
  • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
    • New Arrivals
    • Gift Ideas for Collectors
    • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Handmade Paper
    • Gift Wrapping Available
  • Inanna Publishing
  • Libraries & Collections
    • African Maps Collection
    • Henry David Aiken - Collection
    • Samuel Beckett - Collection
    • Walter Benjamin - Collection
    • Alexander Calder Collection
    • Castlefreke - Collection
    • Alice Curtayne Collection
    • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
    • Vere Foster - Collection
    • William Daniel Gill Collection
    • John Minihan Collection
    • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
    • Roger O'Connor Collection
    • David Puttnam Collection
    • Savigny Collection
    • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
  • Catalogues
  • News / Events

Photography (169 items)

NADAR - 50 Photographies de ses illustes contemporains.

41. [John Minihan Collection] – [Nadar] Barret, Andre.

NADAR – 50 Photographies de ses illustes contemporains.

Paris, Julliard, 1994. 4°. 155 pages. Illustrated softcover. 1994-Edition Francaise / 1994 Reprint of the 1975 – French Edition. Original Softcover with dustjacket. Excellent condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Murray, Paintings & Prints 1982-1996.

42. [John Minihan Collection] – Murray, Cóilin.

Paintings & Prints 1982-1996.

Skibbereen, West Cork Arts Centre, (1996). Oblong – 8°. 62 nn. pages. Softcover. Inscribed and signed to irish photographer John Minihan in 2001. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Bernard Shaw through the Camera - From the library of John Minihan [Photographs of the book by Steffen Kowalsky]

43. [John Minihan Collection] – [Minihan, John] Loewenstein, F.E.

Bernard Shaw through the Camera. 238 photographs, including many taken by Mr.Shaw, selected and introduced by his Bibliographer and Remembrancer F.E. Loewenstein.

London, B. & H. White, 1948. Octavo. 128 pages with photographs throughout. Original Hardcover (blue cloth). Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear (some stains to binding) and few stains to some pages only. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Johnson, The Other Side of Six. An Autobiography by Nevill Johnson.

44. [John Minihan Collection] – Johnson, Nevill.

The Other Side of Six. An Autobiography by Nevill Johnson.

Dublin, The Academy Press, 1983. 8°. 95 pages. Original Softcover. Very good+ condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan. Inscribed and signed by Nevill Johnson to John Minihan: “For John Minihan – Nevill Johnson – Aug-1988”

Show details

Helmut Gernsheim. A Concise History of Photography Third Revised Edition with 307 illustrations, including 26 in full colour.

45. [John Minihan Collection] – Helmut Gernsheim.

A Concise History of Photography Third Revised Edition with 307 illustrations, including 26 in full colour.

New York, Dover Publications, 1986. 21 cm x 28.5 cm. 150 pages. Original softcover. Excellent condition with only very minor signs of external wear.

Show details

Kiosk. 1839 - 1973 A History of Photojournalism.

46. [John Minihan Collection] – Dewitz, Bodo von.

Kiosk. 1839 – 1973 A History of Photojournalism. Concept and selection by Robert Lebeck.

Bi-Lingual edition (English and German). Göttingen, Steidl, 2001. 28.5cm x 25.5cm. 328 Pages. Original, illustrated Hardcover. Very good condition with only very minor signs of wear. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

[Beckett, Samuel Beckett.

47. [John Minihan Collection] – [Beckett, Samuel] Doherty, Francis.

Samuel Beckett.

London, Hutchinson University Library, 1971. 8°. 156 pages. Original Softcover. Very good condition with some signs of external wear. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan. Includes an interesting newspaper-clipping on Beckett: “Celebrating Beckett”.

Show details

The Shop - A Magazine of Poetry - Issue number 8 / Spring 2002 - Specially signed John Minihan - Samuel Beckett - Issue

48. [John Minihan Collection] – [Beckett, Samuel] / [Minihan, John] – Wakeman, John and Hilary.

The Shop – A Magazine of Poetry – Issue number 8 / Spring 2002 [Specially signed John Minihan – Samuel Beckett – Issue with cover illustration bearing the rare color-photograph of Samuel Becket by John Minihan showing Beckett in his Hyde Park Hotel-Room in London, 1980. Also included in this issue is a black-and-white photograph of Beckett, printed opposite David Wheatley’s essay “Beckett’s Last Word”].

Dublin, THE SHOP, 2002. 20,5 cm x 24 cm. 77 pages with illustrations by Hammond Journeaux, Mary Norman, Joakim Saeflund, Rody Treacy and photographs by John Minihan Original, illustrated Softcover. Signed by John Minihan on the cover. Rare !

Show details

Barberie - Looking at Atget.

49. [John Minihan Collection] – [Atget, Eugène] Barberie, Peter.

Looking at Atget. With an essay on the photographic materials by Beth A.Price and Ken Sutherland.

New Haven/London, Yale University Press / Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2005. 4°. IX, 125 pages. Original Hardcover with dustjacket in near fine condition. The volume itself in Excellent -FINE- condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Arikha, Inks, Drawings and Etchings.

50. [John Minihan Collection] – Arikha, Avigdor.

Inks, Drawings and Etchings. February – March 1974.

London, Marlborough Fine Art, (1974). 4°. 30 pages with numerous illustrations Original Softcover. Corners slightly scuffed. Otherwise in very good condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 16 17
:

Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance

Books per page: 10 · 20 · 50 · 100

Contact

Inanna Rare Books Ltd.
Woodley House
Castletownshend Road
P81 D262 Skibbereen, County Cork
Ireland
Phone: ++353 - (0) 87 - 102 5412
E-Mail: info@inannararebooks.com
Internet: https://www.inannararebooks.com

Online Bookshop specialized in rare
and secondhand books.

Newsletter and E-Catalogue Sign Up

Enter your name and e-mail address to sign up for
our regular newsletter and catalogue service.

Payment Options

Paypal   Master Card   VISA   American Express

Legal Info

  • Terms & Conditions
  • Return Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Shipping Information
  • Imprint

© 2026 Inanna Rare Books Ltd. | Powered by HESCOM-Software