Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

    • Home
    • About us
    • Shipping Information
    • Search File
    • Contact
    • Cart
    • Rare Book Room
      • Books on Books
      • History - Politics - Law
      • Literature
      • Philosophy & Religion
      • Social Sciences - Education
      • Medicine
      • The Arts
      • Travel & Exploration
      • Mathematics
      • Science & Technology
      • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
      • Natural History
      • Games - Sport
      • Complete Catalogue
    • Art & Map Gallery
      • Art Gallery
      • Rare Maps & Cartography
    • Manuscripts
      • Manuscripts - Literature
      • Manuscripts - History
      • Manuscripts - Travel
      • Manuscripts - Food
      • Manuscripts - Music
      • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
      • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
      • Manuscripts - Art
      • Manuscripts - Philosophy
    • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
      • New Arrivals
      • Gift Ideas for Collectors
      • Gift Wrapping Available
      • Handmade Paper
      • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Inanna Publishing
    • Libraries & Collections
      • African Maps Collection
      • Henry David Aiken - Collection
      • Samuel Beckett - Collection
      • Walter Benjamin - Collection
      • Alexander Calder Collection
      • Castlefreke - Collection
      • Alice Curtayne Collection
      • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
      • Vere Foster - Collection
      • William Daniel Gill Collection
      • John Minihan Collection
      • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
      • Roger O'Connor Collection
      • David Puttnam Collection
      • Savigny Collection
      • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
    • Catalogues
    • News / Events
  • Advanced Search
  • List
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Return Policy
    • Privacy Policy
    • Shipping Information
    • Imprint
INANNA MODERNWest Cork Reading Holidays
We ship per DHL Express

We ship per DHL Express

Advanced Search
  • Rare Book Room
    • Books on Books
    • History - Politics - Law
    • Literature
    • Philosophy & Religion
    • Social Sciences - Education
    • Medicine
    • The Arts
    • Travel & Exploration
    • Mathematics
    • Science & Technology
    • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
    • Natural History
    • Games - Sport
    • Complete Catalogue
  • Art & Map Gallery
    • Art Gallery
    • Rare Maps & Cartography
  • Manuscripts
    • Manuscripts - Literature
    • Manuscripts - History
    • Manuscripts - Travel
    • Manuscripts - Food
    • Manuscripts - Music
    • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
    • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
    • Manuscripts - Art
    • Manuscripts - Philosophy
  • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
    • New Arrivals
    • Gift Ideas for Collectors
    • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Handmade Paper
    • Gift Wrapping Available
  • Inanna Publishing
  • Libraries & Collections
    • African Maps Collection
    • Henry David Aiken - Collection
    • Samuel Beckett - Collection
    • Walter Benjamin - Collection
    • Alexander Calder Collection
    • Castlefreke - Collection
    • Alice Curtayne Collection
    • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
    • Vere Foster - Collection
    • William Daniel Gill Collection
    • John Minihan Collection
    • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
    • Roger O'Connor Collection
    • David Puttnam Collection
    • Savigny Collection
    • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
  • Catalogues
  • News / Events

Photography (170 items)

Collection of four vintage cabinet photographs of Harvard University Professors (19th century).

41. Harvard Professors.

Collection of four vintage cabinet photographs of Harvard University Professors (19th century). The collection includes: Francis Brown (Professor of Philosophy) / [William Watson] Goodwin – (Professor of Greek) / Charles Franklin Dunbar – (Professor of Political Economy) / James Bradstreet Greenaugh – (Professor of Latin).

Cambridge (Mass.), Pach Brothers, c.1880. 10.5 cm x 16.5 cm (4.25” x 6.5”). Four cabinet photographs. Original Hardcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear.

EUR 380,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

John Minihan Collection - Collection of several books on photographing technique

42. [John Minihan Collection] – London, Barbara and others.

Collection of several books on photographing technique and books related to Cameras and Photographing Technique and Equipment from the library of irish photographer John Minihan and other sources. Includes for example: A short course in Olympus Photography – A Guide to Great Pictures.

London / Marblehead (Mass.), Newnes Technical Books / Curtin & London Inc., 1979. 22,5 cm x 28 cm. 136 pages with numerous photographs on how to use an Olympus and some technical data and images on Zuiko Lenses etc.. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan and other sources.

Show details

Guilleminot, Bœspflug et Cie. - Collection of 34 glass slides produced during the Exposition Universelle of 1900, Paris

43. [Walter Benjamin Collection] – Guilleminot, Bœspflug et Cie. / [Paris during the World Exhibition in the Year 1900]

Collection of thirtyfour (34) original photographic glass-slides, allowing us to imagine the surroundings of Walter Benjamin’s “Arcades Project” and the Genesis of his Idea of “Paris as the Capital of the 19th Century”. While the Glass-Slides are NOT from Benjamin’s library or from one of his friends collections, they are contemporary artefacts which allow us to Timetravel into the Paris of Benjamin’s “Arcades” and illustrate Benjamin’s creation of the six sections of his “Arcades Project”: “Fourier, or the Arcades” ; “Daguerre, or the Panoramas”; “Grandville, or the World Exhibitions” ; “Louis-Philippe, or the Interior”; “Baudelaire, or the Streets of Paris”; “Hausmann, or the Barricades”. The slides were produced by Parisien Radio-Brom manufacturer of photographic plates and papers, “Guilleminot, Bœspflug et Cie”. The fantastic slides all produced around the time of the 1900 Paris Exposition (World’s Fair), known in french as “Exposition Universelle” in Paris. Included are photographic plates of the “Theatre Sarah-Bernhardt” at the “Place du Chatelet”, “Le Louvre”, “Paris – Buttes-Chaumont – Le Lac & Le Belvedere”, “Avenue de L’Opera”, “Place de Victoires”, “Gare St.Lazare – Rue de Rome”, L’Institut pris du pont des Arts”, “Gare Montsouris”, “Monument de Pasteur – Avenue de Breteuil”, “La Seine et L’Hotel de Ville”, “Pont au Change”, “Les Tuileries – avec “Charmeur d’Oiseaux”, “Le Conseil d’Etat”, “Avenue des Champs Elysees”, “Palais de Justice, Boulevard du Palais”, “Pont ALexandre III”, “Square d’Anvers”, “Grand Palais”, “Fontaine de Carpeaux”, “Jardin des Plantes” “Galerie de la Plaeontologie”, “Place du Carrousel – Arc de Triomphe”, “De Notre Dame sur l’Hotel Dieu – Tour St.Jacques – Sacre Coeur”, etc. Also included are some private images of family, picnic in the forests etc.

Paris, Exposition Universelle of 1900 / Guilleminot, Bœspflug et Cie., [c.1900]. 10.7 cm x 4.4 cm. 34 slides in three boxes (one of the boxes labelled: “Diapositifs de Verascope Richard”. Original Hardcover Boxes with glass-slides. Excellent condition with some minor signs of wear only.

Show details

Collection of three Portraits of Graham Vivian Sutherland at work in the Tate Gallery

44. [Sutherland, Graham].

Collection of three Portraits of Graham Vivian Sutherland at work in the Tate Gallery, while working on the Mural which he was doing for the “Festival of Britain” and a personal study of Sutherland seated.

Vintage Photographs. [London], c. 1951. All three images framed: 29.7 cm x 36 cm and smaller. Excellent conditions, mounted and framed. The price for these three framed photographs includes international free shipping per UPS Courier.

EUR 780,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Collection of two very rare original Albumen Print Photoalbums wih original photographs of Kings Bromley Manor

45. [Kings Bromley Manor].

Collection of two very rare original Albumen Print Photoalbums wih original photographs of Kings Bromley Manor, Kings Bromley Farm, Lichfield, parts of the Lane Family, places the Lane – Family visited etc. etc.

Lichfield (Staffordshire, England), no year (ca.1890-1910). Folio / Quarto. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear.

EUR 1.800,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Tulchin, Creative Figure Photography [Erotic - Nude - Photography - Techniques].

46. Tulchin, Lewis.

Creative Figure Photography [Erotic – Nude – Photography – Techniques].

London / New York & South Brunswick, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. / A.S.Barnes and Company, 1967. 4°. 139 pages with numerous black-and-white photographs of nudes of which some were altered by hand with original drawings and sketching over the photographic images. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. Very good condition with only very minor signs of wear.

EUR 78,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Das Heidelberger Schloss in der Fotografie vor 1900 [The Castle of Heidelberg in 19th century photographs]

47. Chlumsky, Milan.

Das Heidelberger Schloss in der Fotografie vor 1900 [The Castle of Heidelberg in 19th century photographs].

Heidelberg, Edition Braus, 1990. 4°. 139 pages with numerous black-and-white-photographs. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Very good condition with only very minor signs of wear.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Die Uhren von A.Lange & Söhne Glashütte / Sachsen [The Watches by A.Lange & Söhne Glashütte / Glashuette / Sachsen]

48. Huber, Martin.

Die Uhren von A.Lange & Söhne Glashütte / Sachsen [The Watches by A.Lange & Söhne Glashütte / Glashuette / Sachsen].

4.erweiterte Auflage / 4th, extened edition. Muenchen / Munich, Callwey, 1982. 4°. 115 pages with photographic illustrations of historical watches plus reproductions of original pricelists in the rear. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. Very condition with only minor signs of external wear. / German edition in excellent, close to new edition.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Sattmann, Die Wiener Szene.

49. Sattmann, Didi.

Die Wiener Szene.

Wien, Orac, 1987. 22 cm x 29.9 cm. 112 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Original Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Minor dampstain to dustjacket rear. Very minor discolouration to edges. Otherwise clean. Inscribed and signed by Photographer and Artist Nanci Ann Coyne to Harry Zohn.

EUR 78,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Bronsky, Downtown Chicago in Transition.

50. Bronsky, Eric / Samors, Neal.

Downtown Chicago in Transition. Foreword by Joel Daly.

Second Edition. Chicago, Chicago’s Books Press, 2007. 22,5 cm x 29 cm. 253 pages with illustrations throughout. Original Hardcover with illustrated dustjacket in protective Mylar. Excellent condition with only minor signs of wear.

EUR 78,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 16 17
:

Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance

Books per page: 10 · 20 · 50 · 100

Contact

Inanna Rare Books Ltd.
Woodley House
Castletownshend Road
P81 D262 Skibbereen, County Cork
Ireland
Phone: ++353 - (0) 87 - 102 5412
E-Mail: info@inannararebooks.com
Internet: https://www.inannararebooks.com

Online Bookshop specialized in rare
and secondhand books.

Newsletter and E-Catalogue Sign Up

Enter your name and e-mail address to sign up for
our regular newsletter and catalogue service.

Payment Options

Paypal   Master Card   VISA   American Express

Legal Info

  • Terms & Conditions
  • Return Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Shipping Information
  • Imprint

© 2026 Inanna Rare Books Ltd. | Powered by HESCOM-Software