Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

    • Home
    • About us
    • Shipping Information
    • Search File
    • Contact
    • Cart
    • Rare Book Room
      • Books on Books
      • History - Politics - Law
      • Literature
      • Philosophy & Religion
      • Social Sciences - Education
      • Medicine
      • The Arts
      • Travel & Exploration
      • Mathematics
      • Science & Technology
      • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
      • Natural History
      • Games - Sport
      • Complete Catalogue
    • Art & Map Gallery
      • Art Gallery
      • Rare Maps & Cartography
    • Manuscripts
      • Manuscripts - Literature
      • Manuscripts - History
      • Manuscripts - Travel
      • Manuscripts - Food
      • Manuscripts - Music
      • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
      • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
      • Manuscripts - Art
      • Manuscripts - Philosophy
    • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
      • New Arrivals
      • Gift Ideas for Collectors
      • Gift Wrapping Available
      • Handmade Paper
      • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Inanna Publishing
    • Libraries & Collections
      • African Maps Collection
      • Henry David Aiken - Collection
      • Samuel Beckett - Collection
      • Walter Benjamin - Collection
      • Alexander Calder Collection
      • Castlefreke - Collection
      • Alice Curtayne Collection
      • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
      • Vere Foster - Collection
      • William Daniel Gill Collection
      • John Minihan Collection
      • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
      • Roger O'Connor Collection
      • David Puttnam Collection
      • Savigny Collection
      • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
    • Catalogues
    • News / Events
  • Advanced Search
  • List
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Return Policy
    • Privacy Policy
    • Shipping Information
    • Imprint
INANNA MODERNWest Cork Reading Holidays
We ship per DHL Express

We ship per DHL Express

Advanced Search
  • Rare Book Room
    • Books on Books
    • History - Politics - Law
    • Literature
    • Philosophy & Religion
    • Social Sciences - Education
    • Medicine
    • The Arts
    • Travel & Exploration
    • Mathematics
    • Science & Technology
    • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
    • Natural History
    • Games - Sport
    • Complete Catalogue
  • Art & Map Gallery
    • Art Gallery
    • Rare Maps & Cartography
  • Manuscripts
    • Manuscripts - Literature
    • Manuscripts - History
    • Manuscripts - Travel
    • Manuscripts - Food
    • Manuscripts - Music
    • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
    • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
    • Manuscripts - Art
    • Manuscripts - Philosophy
  • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
    • New Arrivals
    • Gift Ideas for Collectors
    • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Handmade Paper
    • Gift Wrapping Available
  • Inanna Publishing
  • Libraries & Collections
    • African Maps Collection
    • Henry David Aiken - Collection
    • Samuel Beckett - Collection
    • Walter Benjamin - Collection
    • Alexander Calder Collection
    • Castlefreke - Collection
    • Alice Curtayne Collection
    • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
    • Vere Foster - Collection
    • William Daniel Gill Collection
    • John Minihan Collection
    • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
    • Roger O'Connor Collection
    • David Puttnam Collection
    • Savigny Collection
    • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
  • Catalogues
  • News / Events

Photography (169 items)

Jindrich Streit - So close and yet so far : Chechnya and Ingushetia 2003

141. Štreit, Jindrich.

Tak blízko tak daleko – Cecensko a Ingušsko / So close and yet so far : Chechnya and Ingushetia 2003 / So nah und doch so fern : Tschetschenien und Inguschien 2003 . Multilingual edition (English, Czech, and German) of Jindrich Streit’s photographical journey through Chechnya and Ingushetia.

Praha / Prague, 2003. 27 cm x 23 cm. 171 pages with 67 full-page photographic illustrations. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket / Originales Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear / Sehr guter Zustand mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Extremely rare publication !

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Anonymous. Tennis Tournament - Eastbourne (Sep. 1899)

142. Tennis (Eastbourne) – Anonymous.

Tennis Tournament – Eastbourne (Sep. 1899) – possibly showing the great rivals Charlotte Cooper and Blanche Bingley Hilliard during one of the two Challenge Cup Matches in the 1899 season at Eastbourne.

Large, vintage Albumen Silver Print of an original photograph. [Eastbourne], 1899. 19.3 cm wide x 14 cm high. Excellent condition. Very rare !

EUR 1.280,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Time-Life Editors. The Camera - [Life Library of Photography]

143. [John Minihan Collection] – Time-Life Editors.

The Camera – [Life Library of Photography]: Photography – An Art for Everyman / The Camera / The Lens / The Little Black Box / Photography versus Painting / On Making Better Pictures //.

Revised Edition. Alexandria (Virginia), Time-Life-Books, 1981. 4°. 240 pages with numerous black-and-white photographs. Original Hardcover. Very good condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Hogan, The Diamonds at the Bottom of the Sea and Other Stories.

144. [John Minihan Collection] – Hogan, Desmond.

The Diamonds at the Bottom of the Sea and Other Stories.

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1979. 13 cm x 20.5 cm. 181 pages. Original Hardcover with illustrated dustjacket in protective collector’s Mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Foxing to edges, pastedowns and endpapers. Internal pages fine. Manuscript letter from the author Desmond Hogan to irish photographer John Minihan loosely inserted.

Show details

Schaub, The Digital Darkroom - Black-and-White-Techniques using Photoshop.

145. Schaub, George.

The Digital Darkroom – Black-and-White-Techniques using Photoshop.

Second Printing. Rochester (NY), Silver Pixel Press, 2000. 4°. 144 pages with numerous black-and-white photographs. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only very minor signs of wear.

EUR 78,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

the firm [Inscribed and signed by photographer Jocelyn Bain Hogg

146. [Puttnam, David] Bain Hogg, Jocelyn.

the firm [Inscribed and signed by photographer Jocelyn Bain Hogg to british producer David Puttnam: “To Lord Puttnam – with very best wishes and many thanks for starting me off on my path – Jocelyn”. With a Foreword by Bruce Reynolds.

London, Westzone Publishing / Butler & Tanner, 2001. 4°. 160 pages with 80 black-and-white photographs. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Bookblock frail and slightly loosened but overall in very good condition with only very minor signs of wear. From the personal library of producer David Puttnam.

Show details

Time-Life Editors. The Great Themes [of Photography]

147. [John Minihan Collection] – Time-Life Editors.

The Great Themes [of Photography] – Life Library of Photography: The Human Condition – Still Life – Portraits – The Nude – Nature – War //

Nederland, Time-Life International, 1980. 4°. 246 pages with numerous black-and-white photographs. Original Hardcover. Very good condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Frank Watson, The Hush House: Cold War Sites In England.

148. Watson, Frank.

The Hush House: Cold War Sites In England.

London, Hush House Publishers, 2004. 29,5 cm x 24,5 cm. [48] pages with Illustrations throughout. Original Softcover. Excellent condition with only minor signs of wear. Signed by the Frank Watson !

EUR 78,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Thornton Wilder, The Ides of March plus an Original Photograph of Thornton Wilder during his visit to Frankfurt in 1957

149. Wilder, Thornton.

The Ides of March – A Novel [including a vintage photograph of Thornton Wilder during his visit to Frankfurt, Germany in the year 1957 when he accepted the german literary Prize “Friedenspreis des deutschen Buchhandels”].

First Edition (Letters M – W). New York, Harper & Brothers, 1948. Octavo. VIII, 246 pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. The dustjacket price-clipped and slightly frayed only. Small sticker of former owner on pastedown: “Mrs. Raymond Ziesmer – Appletree Farm, Julian, California”. The excellent photograph measures 17,5 cm x 23,5 cm. The original and rare press-photograph is titled on the back and the story of the picture is told: (Translates:) “….Thornton Wilder arrived on the 11th of September 1957 on the airport in Frankfurt…On August 6th 1957 he received the “Peace-price of the german Bookseller Association in the Paulskirche [Frankfurt]”.

EUR 380,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Hogan, The Leaves on Grey.

150. [John Minihan Collection] – Hogan, Desmond.

The Leaves on Grey.

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 13 cm x 20 cm. 119 pages. Original Hardcover with illustrated dustjacket. Very good+ condition with only minor signs of external wear. Manuscript Postcard from author Desmond Hogan to irish photographer John Minihan loosely inserted.

Show details

Angus Wilson - The Naughty Nineties.

151. [John Minihan Collection] – Wilson, Angus.

The Naughty Nineties.

First Edition. London, Eyre Methuen Limited, 1976. 24.5cm x 19cm. 128 pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Hanson, The New Erotic Photography

152. Hanson, Dian / Kroll, Eric.

The New Erotic Photography [With an essay in three languages by Dian Hanson: “Shedding some Light” – Im Lichte besehen – Un peu de lumiere / And with an essay in three languages by Eric Kroll: “What is” – Zur Sache – Ce qu’il en est].

Hong Kong / Cologne / London / LA / Madrid / Paris / Tokyo, Taschen, 2009. 4°. 420 pages with erotic photographs by leading international photographers. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Excellent condition with only very minor signs of wear.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

André de Dienes - The Nude

153. De Dienes, André.

The Nude. With a Foreword by Norman Hall and a Preface by André de Dienes.

First Edition. London, The Bodley Head, 1956. Quarto (22.5 cm wide x 28 cm high). 126 pages with 90 photographs. Hardcover / Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. The very rare jacket with some defects to the spine. The Volume itself in excellent condition with only minor signs of wear. Easily one of the most beautiful Nude – Photography Volumes of the 20th century. Here available in a very rare condition ! Private gift-inscription to endpaper: “To George with love, Isobel – Xmas 1956”.

EUR 380,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Cavalieri, The Other Side - L'Altra Faccia. [Signed / Inscribed].

154. Cavalieri, Peppe.

The Other Side – L’Altra Faccia. [Signed / Inscribed].

Limited Edition / Bilingual english / italian. Rome, PEFRACA / Litografica Iride, 2000. Folio. 70 pages with numerous black – and – white photographs. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective Mylar. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear. Spine slightly sunned. One of only 1000 copies printed. Signed and inscribed by Peppe Cavalieri on the halftitle.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Johnson, The Other Side of Six. An Autobiography by Nevill Johnson.

155. [John Minihan Collection] – Johnson, Nevill.

The Other Side of Six. An Autobiography by Nevill Johnson.

Dublin, The Academy Press, 1983. 8°. 95 pages. Original Softcover. Very good+ condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan. Inscribed and signed by Nevill Johnson to John Minihan: “For John Minihan – Nevill Johnson – Aug-1988”

Show details

Sacchi, The Pirelli Calendar - 40 Years Complete.

156. Sacchi, Luisa / Sartori, Cristina / Francone, Marcello.

The Pirelli Calendar – 40 Years Complete.

London, Thames & Hudson, 2004. Folio (29 cm x 28 cm). 519 pages with hundreds of photographs. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Excellent condition with minor signs of wear to dustjacket. Binding firm and strong. Stunning because it is now in a protective sleeve. The price of this very heavy, oversize publication, includes worldwide free shipping per Courier !

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

The Poet Michael Longley, photographed by John Minihan at the Listowel Writers-Week, County Kerry, 2018.

157. [John Minihan Collection] – Minihan, John (*1946 –)

The Poet Michael Longley, photographed by John Minihan at the Listowel Writers-Week, County Kerry, 2018.

Original / Vintage black and white photograph on archival paper. Ireland, 2018. 35.5 cm wide x 38 cm high. From the library of John Minihan, with his blindstamped initials and copyright – stamp on the back. Signed and titled by John Minihan below the photograph and on the back.

Show details

[Brassai] (that was Gyula Halász). The Secret Paris of the 30's.

158. [Brassai] (that was Gyula Halász).

The Secret Paris of the 30’s. Translated from the French by Richard Miller.

First American Edition. New York, Pantheon Books, 1976. Quarto. 200 unnumbered pages with 150 black-and-white-photographs. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective Mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Blindstamp of preowner on endpaper and titlepage. Signed and inscribed by Brassai on the titepage in New York on the 29th of May, 1977.

EUR 480,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

The Shop - A Magazine of Poetry - Issue number 8 / Spring 2002 - Specially signed John Minihan - Samuel Beckett - Issue

159. [John Minihan Collection] – [Beckett, Samuel] / [Minihan, John] – Wakeman, John and Hilary.

The Shop – A Magazine of Poetry – Issue number 8 / Spring 2002 [Specially signed John Minihan – Samuel Beckett – Issue with cover illustration bearing the rare color-photograph of Samuel Becket by John Minihan showing Beckett in his Hyde Park Hotel-Room in London, 1980. Also included in this issue is a black-and-white photograph of Beckett, printed opposite David Wheatley’s essay “Beckett’s Last Word”].

Dublin, THE SHOP, 2002. 20,5 cm x 24 cm. 77 pages with illustrations by Hammond Journeaux, Mary Norman, Joakim Saeflund, Rody Treacy and photographs by John Minihan Original, illustrated Softcover. Signed by John Minihan on the cover. Rare !

Show details

Holme, The Studio - November 1939 - Vol.118 - No.560.

160. [Costain, Harold Haliday] Holme, Geoffrey (Editor).

The Studio – November 1939 – Vol.118 – No.560. [With a two-page-section on Hal Costain’s photographs for advertising].

London, The Studio, 1939. 21 cm x 29 cm. 224 Pages with additional advertising pages. Original Softcover. The wrapper detached ! Back cover slightly ripped. Otherwise in good condition with only very minor signs of external wear.

EUR 78,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Page: 1 2 ... 5 6 7 8 9
:

Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance

Books per page: 10 · 20 · 50 · 100

Contact

Inanna Rare Books Ltd.
Woodley House
Castletownshend Road
P81 D262 Skibbereen, County Cork
Ireland
Phone: ++353 - (0) 87 - 102 5412
E-Mail: info@inannararebooks.com
Internet: https://www.inannararebooks.com

Online Bookshop specialized in rare
and secondhand books.

Newsletter and E-Catalogue Sign Up

Enter your name and e-mail address to sign up for
our regular newsletter and catalogue service.

Payment Options

Paypal   Master Card   VISA   American Express

Legal Info

  • Terms & Conditions
  • Return Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Shipping Information
  • Imprint

© 2026 Inanna Rare Books Ltd. | Powered by HESCOM-Software