Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

Inanna Rare Books

    • Home
    • About us
    • Shipping Information
    • Search File
    • Contact
    • Cart
    • Rare Book Room
      • Books on Books
      • History - Politics - Law
      • Literature
      • Philosophy & Religion
      • Social Sciences - Education
      • Medicine
      • The Arts
      • Travel & Exploration
      • Mathematics
      • Science & Technology
      • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
      • Natural History
      • Games - Sport
      • Complete Catalogue
    • Art & Map Gallery
      • Art Gallery
      • Rare Maps & Cartography
    • Manuscripts
      • Manuscripts - Literature
      • Manuscripts - History
      • Manuscripts - Travel
      • Manuscripts - Food
      • Manuscripts - Music
      • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
      • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
      • Manuscripts - Art
      • Manuscripts - Philosophy
    • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
      • New Arrivals
      • Gift Ideas for Collectors
      • Gift Wrapping Available
      • Handmade Paper
      • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Inanna Publishing
    • Libraries & Collections
      • African Maps Collection
      • Henry David Aiken - Collection
      • Samuel Beckett - Collection
      • Walter Benjamin - Collection
      • Alexander Calder Collection
      • Castlefreke - Collection
      • Alice Curtayne Collection
      • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
      • Vere Foster - Collection
      • William Daniel Gill Collection
      • John Minihan Collection
      • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
      • Roger O'Connor Collection
      • David Puttnam Collection
      • Savigny Collection
      • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
    • Catalogues
    • News / Events
  • Advanced Search
  • List
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Return Policy
    • Privacy Policy
    • Shipping Information
    • Imprint
INANNA MODERNWest Cork Reading Holidays
We ship per DHL Express

We ship per DHL Express

Advanced Search
  • Rare Book Room
    • Books on Books
    • History - Politics - Law
    • Literature
    • Philosophy & Religion
    • Social Sciences - Education
    • Medicine
    • The Arts
    • Travel & Exploration
    • Mathematics
    • Science & Technology
    • Farming - Fishing - Hunting
    • Natural History
    • Games - Sport
    • Complete Catalogue
  • Art & Map Gallery
    • Art Gallery
    • Rare Maps & Cartography
  • Manuscripts
    • Manuscripts - Literature
    • Manuscripts - History
    • Manuscripts - Travel
    • Manuscripts - Food
    • Manuscripts - Music
    • Manuscripts - Secret Knowledge
    • Manuscript Letters/Autographs
    • Manuscripts - Art
    • Manuscripts - Philosophy
  • Gift Ideas / New Arrivals
    • New Arrivals
    • Gift Ideas for Collectors
    • Gift Wrapping Available
    • Handmade Paper
    • Gift Wrapping Available
  • Inanna Publishing
  • Libraries & Collections
    • African Maps Collection
    • Henry David Aiken - Collection
    • Samuel Beckett - Collection
    • Walter Benjamin - Collection
    • Alexander Calder Collection
    • Castlefreke - Collection
    • Alice Curtayne Collection
    • Fly Fishing / Angling Collection
    • Vere Foster - Collection
    • William Daniel Gill Collection
    • John Minihan Collection
    • David (Dave) Naylor - Collection
    • Roger O'Connor Collection
    • David Puttnam Collection
    • Savigny Collection
    • Eric Ravilious Collection SOLD
  • Catalogues
  • News / Events

Photography (170 items)

Bob Willoughby, Jazz in LA [Signed - Limited Edition of Jazz Photography on High Quality Super Gloss Archival Paper]

81. Willoughby, Bob.

Jazz in LA. With texts by Herb Geller / Bob Willoughby / Mike Zwerin. Edited and compiled by Ingo Wulff.

[No.158 of only 200 Signed copies of the rare, Limited Edition]. Kiel, Nieswand Verlag, 1990. Large Folio (48 cm x 34.5 cm). 17 full-page-photographs on heavy archival paper. With a hidden chapter in the rear: “Bob Willoughby’s favourite Tunes”. Original Hardcover (spine comprises of a brass tube). Excellent condition with minor signs of exceptional condition. The publication was very successful and experienced a second, revised edition which was not signed. This first, limited edition, signed by the groundbreaking jazz-photographer Bob Willoughby, is exceedingly scarce and should not be mistaken for the “normal” edition, which looks the same but is not signed and limited.

EUR 1.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Minihan, John Minihan with Rolleiflex - Self Portrait in Buenos Aires in 2014.

82. [John Minihan Collection] – Minihan, John. (*1946)

John Minihan with Rolleiflex – Self Portrait in Buenos Aires in 2014.

Original / Vintage Photograph on archival paper. Buenos Aires / Ireland, 2014. Framed: 29 cm x 38 cm. Image: 16 cm x 25 cm. From the library and personal archive of irish photographer John Minihan. Titled and signed by John Minihan on the back of the photograph. Beautifully framed.

Show details

Minihan, John Minihan's Cork.

83. [John Minihan Collection] – Minihan, John.

John Minihan’s Cork. Foreword by William Trevor.

London, Robert Hale, 2004. Small-8°. 95 pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Excellent condition. SIGNED by John Minihan on the titlepage.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Minihan, John Minihan's Cork.

84. [John Minihan Collection] – Minihan, John.

John Minihan’s Cork. Foreword by William Trevor.

London, Robert Hale, 2004. Small-8°. 95 pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Excellent condition. SIGNED and Inscribed by John Minihan on the titlepage.

Show details

Kiosk. 1839 - 1973 A History of Photojournalism.

85. [John Minihan Collection] – Dewitz, Bodo von.

Kiosk. 1839 – 1973 A History of Photojournalism. Concept and selection by Robert Lebeck.

Bi-Lingual edition (English and German). Göttingen, Steidl, 2001. 28.5cm x 25.5cm. 328 Pages. Original, illustrated Hardcover. Very good condition with only very minor signs of wear. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

[Marceau, Le Mime Marcel Marceau.

86. [Marceau, Marcel] Pawlikowski – Cholewa, Harald von.

Le Mime Marcel Marceau.

Erster Band [Text in german – english – french – italian – spanish]. Hamburg, Johannes Maria Hoeppner, 1955. 4°. c. 120 pages with numerous black-and-white-photographs of Marcel Marceau. Original Hardcover. Very good condition with only very minor signs of wear.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Minihan, Literary Lives - Portraits from the Crawford Art Gallery and Abbey Theatre, Ireland [With John Minihan's iconic photograph of Samuel Beckett on page 70 / Signed and inscribed by John Minihan]

87. [John Minihan Collection] – [Minihan, John].

Literary Lives – Portraits from the Crawford Art Gallery and Abbey Theatre, Ireland [With John Minihan’s iconic photograph of Samuel Beckett on page 70 / Signed and inscribed by John Minihan]

Cork, Crawford Gallery, 2010. Quarto. 95 pages. Illustrated with stunning images of irish literary figures. Original, illustrated Softcover. Excellent condition. SIGNED and Inscribed by John Minihan on the titlepage.

Show details

Leonora Collins, London in the Nineties [Victorian London in Photographs].

88. Collins, Leonora.

London in the Nineties [Victorian London in Photographs]. Edited by Leonora Collins.

London, The Saturn Press, 1950. Quarto (21 cm x 27 cm). 96 pages with many photographs. Original Hardcover with the rare dustjacket. Excellent condition with some minor signs of wear only.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

[By The Editors Of Look], Look at America.

89. Editors Of Look.

Look at America – The Country You Know – And Don’t Know.

Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1930]. 23 cm x 30.9 cm. 341 pages. With many black and white photographs throughout. Features 8 colour photographs. Original Hardcover. Very good+ condition with only minor signs of external wear. Only very minor foxing and fading to edges. Very minor fading to gilt title on spine and front cover. Minor dampstain to page edges. With illustrated pastedowns and endpapers. Impressive pictorial book with an intimate insight into American history, life and culture. From the reference library of Hans Christian Andersen-Translator Erik Haugaard.

EUR 128,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Barberie - Looking at Atget.

90. [John Minihan Collection] – [Atget, Eugène] Barberie, Peter.

Looking at Atget. With an essay on the photographic materials by Beth A.Price and Ken Sutherland.

New Haven/London, Yale University Press / Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2005. 4°. IX, 125 pages. Original Hardcover with dustjacket in near fine condition. The volume itself in Excellent -FINE- condition. From the library of irish photographer John Minihan.

Show details

Page: 1 2 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 16 17
:

Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance

Books per page: 10 · 20 · 50 · 100

Contact

Inanna Rare Books Ltd.
Woodley House
Castletownshend Road
P81 D262 Skibbereen, County Cork
Ireland
Phone: ++353 - (0) 87 - 102 5412
E-Mail: info@inannararebooks.com
Internet: https://www.inannararebooks.com

Online Bookshop specialized in rare
and secondhand books.

Newsletter and E-Catalogue Sign Up

Enter your name and e-mail address to sign up for
our regular newsletter and catalogue service.

Payment Options

Paypal   Master Card   VISA   American Express

Legal Info

  • Terms & Conditions
  • Return Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Shipping Information
  • Imprint

© 2026 Inanna Rare Books Ltd. | Powered by HESCOM-Software