Library & Collection Building (1195 items)

Gilpin / Castle Freke Library - Observations Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty, Made in the Year 1776

1101. Gilpin, William. [Castle-Freke Library Bookplates]

Collection of four Volumes (bound in two) by Gilpin – All from the historical library at Castle Freke (Castlefreke, West Cork / Ireland). The Volumes include: I. & II. Observations Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty, Made in the Year 1776, on Several Parts of Great Britain; particularly the High-Lands of Scotland. [Second Edition, with an “Account of the Prints” bound to the rear] / III. Observations on the River Wye and several Parts of South Wales &c. relative chiefly to Picturesque Beauty; Made in the summer of the Year 1770 (Third Edition). / IV. An Essay on Prints – [″The chief intention of the following work was to put the elegant amusement of collecting prints, on a more rational footing; by giving the unexperienced collector a few principles and cautions to assist him”] (Fourth Edition with the printed dedication “To the Honorable Horace Walpole in Deference to his Taste in the Polite Arts; and the Valuable Researches he has made to improve them; the following work is inscribed by his most obedient and very humble servant, William Gilpin”). [Volumes I & II with 40 original illustrations and vintage 18th century maps [correctly 39 illustrations and one table], for example of Loch Lomond and the Firth of Forth/ all illustrations are vintage mezzotint-plates].

Mixed Editions. Four Volumes (bound in two). London, Printed for R. Blamire, Strand, 1792. Octavo. Pagination: Volume I: XI, [1], 221 pages with 24 mezzotints / Volume II: 195, XVI pages with 16 mezzotints and an “Account of the Prints” as well as “Translations of Latin Passages” / [Volume III]: [River Wye]: XVI, 152 pages with 16 (of 17) full – page mezzotints / [Volume IV]: [An Essay on Prints]: XIII, [3], 174 pages plus XI pages Index and 1 page Errata. Hardcover / Early 19th century quarter – morocco with gilt lettering and ornament on spine. Both volumes bound in unison. Very good + condition with only minor signs of external wear. Pages 185 – 191 of Volume I with some stronger browning. Otherwise the interior very clean. All mezzotints in very good or even better condition. This is the original copy from the historical Castle-Freke Library in West Cork (Ireland), with two armorial bookplates to front and rear pastedown with the family’s motto ‘Pro Patria’. With two pages of manuscript annotations by a contemporary hand with a reference between the common name “Tarbet” in Scotland and a place-name in County Kerry in Ireland” (pages 13 of Volume II) / another entry is on page 12 of Volume II regarding the name-sake “Loch-Loung” for a Lake of ships in Scotland and Ireland.

Show details

Hans Jonas / Henry David Aiken, Typed letter, signed by German-born, American Jewish philosopher Hans Jonas

1106. Aiken, Henry David / [Hans Jonas] / Quine, W.V.O.

Typed letter, signed by German-born, American Jewish philosopher Hans Jonas, loosely inserted in Henry David Aiken’s pamphlet “God and Evil: A Study of Some Relations Between Faith and Morals”. The Essay by Aiken is inscribed and signed by Aiken in a sarcastic manner: “To God, from one of his congregation – Shem”. In the letter, Jonas reflects on two pages on an evening with Henry David Aiken and his then wife Lillian Woodworth. In his letter to Aiken, Hans Jonas reports back to Aiken after reading his essay [″God and Evil”] and calls it “a beautiful piece of work – in style and content worthy of your “master” who wrote on natural theology….”. Jonas goes on encouraging Aiken: “you are also dead wrong n not publishing a collection of your essays in ethical theory. If your pal Quine can do it “from a logical point of you [sic]”, so can you “from a moral point of view”. Jonas also mentions “that it is worth writing about the ancient problem opf a theodicy in a contemporary context”. [The Essay is n Offprint from Ethics, An International Journal of Social, Political and Legal Philosophy, Volume LXVIII, No. 2].

New York / Washington, DC, 1958. 16,8 x 24 cm. 21 pages (pages 77-97 of the Journal) plus two page-letter (on one leaf), signed by Hans Jonas Original Offprint / Original TLS (Typed letter signed). Very good+ condition. Stapled. Only minimal signs of staining. The letter also discusses a Reference for one “Ed Sayles” and Jonas suggest that Aiken writes “casual but fairly strong” to Howard R. Bartlett, professor of history and head of the Department of Humanities at MIT.

Show details

Typed Letter signed from american philosopher John Wild to Philosopher Henry David Aiken

1107. [Maluf, Brother Francis] Wild, John / Aiken, Henry D.

Typed Letter signed from american philosopher John Wild to Philosopher Henry David Aiken, informing Aiken: “I missed you especially two weeks ago when I attempted to defend a realistic view of ethics in terms of the concept of natural law. I am not sure, but I think you might have been in agreement with some of the points I tried to make as over against Lewis’ Kantian subjectivism and Demos’ [Raphael Demos] extreme Platonism….”. Besides some further niceties, John Wild talks in this letter intensely about Christian Arab Philosopher Francis Maluf, from Mashrah, Lebanon, who could be in John Wild’s mind the perfect “section man for your Phil A course”. Wild continues to praise the syrian, Maluf, who had been “teaching Mathematics and Physics in a war job out of Worcester and who has been keeping up his interest in philosophy by attenting courses around here, organizing discussion groups and other intellectual activities which amaze me by their versatility and intensity”. John Wild continues: “He has been offered a permanent job at the University of Beirut in Syria to teach Philosophy there (he is a friend of Malik’s) but if possible wants to stay around here for another year to study and learn before he goes back.” [Maluf had converted to catholicism in 1940 and was later known as Brother Francis Maluf.

Cambridge, April 15th, 1945. Octavo. 2 pages. Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Original two-page-letter with original envelope.

Show details

[Freke Family Provenance] / Castle Freke / Castlefreke / "Algy" Freke [Algernon (Algy) William George Evans-Freke

1114. [Freke, Henry (Evolution / Evolutionist)] / [Freke Family Provenance] / Castle Freke / Castlefreke / “Algy” Freke [Algernon (Algy) William George Evans-Freke, 9th Lord Carbery and his wife Mary Carbery] / Jacobo Freke [″Jacob”] / [Henry Longfield Conner, Manch] Poitevin, M.P.

Dictionnaire de la Langue Française – Glossaire Raisonné de la langue écrite et parlée [Personal copy of evolutionist Henry Freke, with his signature to the titlepage, dated 1851 in Paris, possibly obtained during his studies at Trinity College Dublin, between getting his M.B. in 1845 and his M.D. in 1855].

Paris, Librairie de F. Chamerot, 1851. Quarto (18 cm x 25,5 cm). XVI, 1040 pages. Hardcover / Original Half-leather with marbled-paper-covered-boards. Excellent, firm condition with some minor signs of wear only. Special edition: Signed by the editor M.P.Poitevin and publisher F.Chamerot. Provenance: Originally owned by early evolutionist Henry Freke [H.Freke], Paris, 1851 and passed on to extended family. From the library of Daniel Conner and Henry Longfield Conner (Connerville / Manch House who owned several Volumes of the Freke Family – Library, many with Armorial Bindings from Trinity College Dublin). With an important, further historical gift-inscription: “A.G.Freke, Kingstown, Nov. 1903 – given to me by aunt Mary [Carbery].” [this is Mary Carbery and Algernon (Algy) William George Evans-Freke, 9th Baron Carbery from the family of Castle Freke, West Cork].

Show details

[Freke Family Provenance] / [Jacobo Freke ["Jacob"] / Scott, Sir Walter.

1115. [Freke Family Provenance] / [Jacobo Freke [″Jacob”] / [Henry Longfield Conner, Manch] Scott, Sir Walter.

Collection of Works by Sir Walter Scott. Armorial Prize bindings with gilted crests to front and rear boards from Trinity-College Dublin, given to First Class Classics – Student [Literis Humanioribus] Jacobo Freke by Vice Provost Henry Wray (signed) between the years 1823 and 1828. The Collection includes: 1. Walter Scott – The Lay of the Last Minstrel – A Poem (The Twelth Edition, London, 1811) / 2. Walter Scott – The Lady of the Lake – A Poem (The Ninth Edition, Edinburgh, 1811 – Plays in the vicinity of Loch Katrine in the Western Highlands of Perthshire / With Notes to the Cantos) / 3. Walter Scott – Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field. (The Seventh Edition, Edinburgh, 1811) / 4. Walter Scott – Rokery – A Poem (The Third Edition, Edinburgh, 1813) / 5. Walter Scott – The Lord of the Isles – A Poem (The Fourth Edition, Edinburgh, 1815). With the handwritten entry on the first page: “The Freke Books were given to me by the last of his daughter’s Sidney – 1936” [Written by Henry Longfield Conner].

Five Volumes. London / Edinburgh, Printed for Longman, Hurst , Rees, Orme and Brown and A.Constable and Co. Edinburgh; By James Ballantyne & Co. Edinburgh, 1811 – 1815. Octavo. 349, 433, 377, CXXVIII, 413, 443 pages. Hardcover / Original full leather in Mylar. Stunning, Armorial Prize bindings with gilted crests to front and rear boards from Trinity-College Dublin: “Reg. Elizabeth Juxta Dublin Coll. Sanctae Individuae Trinitatis”. Bindings worn and slightly cracked but all holding. From the library of Daniel Conner (Connerville / Manch House).

Show details

Collection of Five (5) Manuscript Letters from Greek-American Philosopher, Raphael Demos

1121. [Aiken, Henry David] Demos, Raphael.

Collection of Five (5) Manuscript Letters from Greek-American Philosopher, Raphael Demos to Philosopher Henry David Aiken. Besides very few personal matters (Aiken rented a Lice-infested house from Demos), the letters are lengthy and full of content regarding philosophical questions. Demos thanks Aiken for his “thoughtful comments about my article on ‘Society and the Individual’ and Demos reflects on Aiken: “Now as to your point that goodwill is addressed to me which is capable of joys and sorrows and not just an angel – I will distinguish between respect and goodwill. Angels, because rational, have intrinsic worth, and so claim respect certainly. Value and respectability don’t imply capacity for feeling. But goodwill does imply that the recipient is a striving, failing, succeeding, up-ended individual, who has sorrows & grip – not just an angelic being. While the Greek identify man with his rationality, it is noticeable that common sense proceeds otherwise; when the Radcliffe girls say their Professor is so human, they don’t mean he is intellectual, they mean the opposite – that he has non-rational impulses and feelings…..” / The collection of letters originates from the personal collection of Henry Aiken and also comes with a scathing letter from American Philosopher Arthur Edward Murphy in which Murphy writes to Aiken about Raphael Demos and does not hold back in his evaluation of Demos and his Philosophy: “I just saw your remarks re Demos in the Journal. Very well done ! I think Demos is not very bright, however, and it is perhaps better not to give him too much publicity. I don’t think he will convert any one except for those already suffering from dithers & blithers. And it is a waste to refute him. Intelligent people don’t have to be convinced. And bigots like R.D. can’t be convinced. Strictly speaking, before Demos creates an obligation in others… he ought to say in plain unemotional prose what he means by such concepts as ‘God’ & ‘evidence’. It is perfectly possible that if we knew how he uses these terms, we would agree that what he says is trivially true. This discussion is presumably in the domain of logic. But discussion on that domain when one of the parties refuses to make explicit the rules of his game can never terminate in illumination. Nevertheless, I think you handled him neatly & have done yourself no harm as general opinion is concerned. He is a perfect horrible example of retrogression. Ugh ! A perfectly low grade person morally & intellectually nonregarding as a seer & defender of orthodoxy…… Have you seen Lazerowitz’s [Morris Lazerowitz] paper in Mind on Universals. It is highly provocative. I would like to discuss it with you….”.

Westport Point (Massachusetts), c.1944 – 1967. Octavo. 13 pages of letters by Raphael Demos to Aiken / [Plus:] 1 page of a manuscript letter by Arthur Edward Murphy to Aiken about Demos. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Original Letters or anything published by Raphael Demos or Arthur Edward Murphy, are very rare !

Show details

Collection of twentyfive (25) important publications on the Geology and Oil / Gas Exploration of the World from the collection of Geologist William Daniel Gill

1135. [General Petroleum Exploration Section – William Daniel Gill Collection] – BP (British Petroleum Co.) [N.L.Falcon – BP House – Ropemaker Street] / Robert A. Boulware / and many others.

Collection of twentyfive (25) important publications on the Geology and Oil / Gas Exploration of the World from the collection of Geologist William Daniel Gill. The collection is housed inside a Solander Box labelled “Petroleum General” and includes interesting clippings on″Diverse Strategies of State Oil Companies”, interesting offprints, pamphlets and also Development – Sheets with Diagrams sent by BP to W.D.Gill. Included are for example: 1. Robert A. Boulware – “Seismic Exploration For Stratigraphic Traps in Canada” with sheets with revised Figures sent by N.L.Falcon at BP – “Bioherm Reef Developments Shaded” / 2. Anny B. Coury – “Bibliography for a Map of Prospective Hydrocarbon Provinces in the World” (1979) / 3. Peter Fitzgerald Moore (Shell Canada Ltd.) – “The Use of Geological Models in prospecting for Stratigraphic Traps” / 4. Gill’s personal copies of publications from the 7th World Petroleum Congress in Mexico 1967 (With a photographic section of places at which Petroleum Congresses happened before) / 5. Linton, D.L. and Moseley, F. – “The Geological Ages” (1968) / 6. Heinz Beckmann – “Modern Methods of Pay Evaluation in Oil and Gasfields” (1964) / 7. Theodore A. Link – “Theory of Transgressive and Regressive Reef (Bioherm) Development and Origin of Oil” (1950) / and many more publications like these.

1950 – c. 1990. Octavo and Quarto. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear.

Show details

Collection of sixteen (16) important publications on the Geology of Romania and the Carpathian Region from the William Daniel Gill Collection

1137. [Romania / Carpathian Section – William Daniel Gill Collection] – Grigorias, N. / Constantinescu, N. / Sandulescu, Mircea / Murgeanu, G. / Patruy, I. / Popescu, M. / Manolescu, G. / Soare, E. / Patrulius, D. / Petrisor, I. / Pauliuc, S. / Costea, I. / Danet, T. / Boncev, Ekim.

Collection of sixteen (16) important publications on the Geology of Romania and the Carpathian Region from the William Daniel Gill Collection. The collection includes the following publications (all first editions): 1. N. Grigoras and N. Constantinescu – “Geological Activity for Oil and Gas in the Socialist Republic of Rumania” (1969) / 2. N. Grigoras and I. Patrut and M.Popescu – Contributi La Cunoasterea Evolutiei Geologice A Platformei Moesice De Pe Teritoriul R.P.R. (1961) / 3. N. Grigoras – “Rolul Depresiunilor Premontane In Formarea Rocilor Bitumoase Din R.P.R.” (1957) / 4. N.Grigoras – “Consideratii Privind Legile De Raspindire Ale Zacamintelor De Petrol Si Gaze Din R.P.R” (1961) / 5. N.Grigoras and S.Pauliuc and I. Costea – “Date Noi Privind Faciesurile Paleogenului Dintre Vaile Oituz Si Bistrita” (1966) / 6. N.Grigoras and S.Pauliuc and I.Costea – “Noi Contributii Privind Depozitele Paleogene Dintre Vaile Zabala Si Oituz” (1964) / 7. N.Grigoras and S.Pauliuc and I. Costea – “Date Noi Privind Depozitele Paleogene Dintre Valea Putnei Si Valea Buzaului” (1963) / 8. N.Grigoras and T. Danet – “Contributi La Cunoasterea Sisturilor Verzi Dobrogene” (1961) / 9. N.Grigoras – “Contributiuni La Cunoasterea Geologie Reg.Craiova – Caracal”(1961) / 10. N.Grigoras – “Geologie des Cisements de Petrole et de Gaz en Roumanie” (1966) – Inscribed and signed by N.Grigoras / 11. Ekim Boncev – “Probleme der Lineamenttekonik im oestlichen Teil der Balkanhalbinsel” (1965) / 12. G.Manolescu and E.Soare – “Unity of the Nature of the Relative Permeability Curves in Relation with The Different Wetting Fluid Phases of a Porous Medium and Possibility of their Analytical Expression” (1962) / 13. D.Patrulius – “Olistolitele Masivului Bucegi” (1963) – Inscribed and signed by Dan Patrulius to William Daniel Gill / 14. Mircea Sandulescu – “Stratigrafia Si Tectonica Molasei Micocene Din Regiunea Valea Mare – Berzunt – Onesti”(1959) / 15. M.Sandulescu – “La Structure de la Zone Cristallino-Mesozoique de L’Interieur de la Courbure des Carpathes” (1965) / 16. Geological Map of Poland – “Harta Geologica” Scara 1:200.000 – No.36. “Ploiesti” Nota explicativa de: M. Sandulescu et. al. (1968) /

1957 – 1969. Octavo and Quarto. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Many publications inscribed and signed.

Show details

Stanislaw Dzulynski and others - Collection of nine (9) important publications on the Geology of Poland from the William Daniel Gill Collection

1139. [Poland Section – William Daniel Gill Collection] – Birecki, Tadeusz / Cizancourt, Henry De / Dzulynski, Stanislaw / Radomski, Andrzej / Smith, Alec J. / Kinle, J. / Tokarski, Adam / Sokolowski, J.

Collection of ten (10) important publications on the Geology of Poland from the William Daniel Gill Collection. The collection includes the following publications (all first editions): 1. J.Sokolowski and A.Tokarski – “The Present State of Oil and Gas Geological Prospection in Poland” (1969) (together with a large colourful Tectonic Map of Poland: “Mapa Tektoniczna Polski” (Map is from 1974)) / 2. Adam Tokarski – “O stratygrafii salinarnego retu monokliny przedsudeckiej” (1965) / 3. Stanislaw Dzulynski – “O Zagadkowych Hieroglifach Na Gornych Powierzchniach Piaskowcow Beloweskich” [Translates: “Problematic hieroglyphs of probable organic origin from the Beloveza beds (Western Carpathians)] (1957) / 4. Stanislaw Dzulynski and Andrzej Radomski – “Pochodzenie sladow wleczenia na tle teorii pradow zawiesinowych” (1955) / 5. Stanislaw Dzulynski and Alec J.Smyth – “Flysch Facies” (english) – Inscribed and signed by Smith (1964) / 6. Stanislaw Dzulynski and Andrzej Radomski – “Zagadnienie Zyl Klastycznych w Osadach Fliszowych Na Tle Sedymetacji Fliszu Karpackiego” (Translates: “Clastik dikes in the Carpathian Flysch” / with an english section in the publication) (1957) / 7. Henry de Cizancourt – “Geology of Oil Fields of Polish Carpathian Mountains” (1931) / 8. Tadeusz Birecki – “Budowa Geologiczna Synkliny Bobowej” (1964) / 9. Julian Sokolowski – “Rola Halokinezy W Rozwoju Osadow Mezozoicznych I Kenozoicznych Struktury Mogilna I Synklinorium Mogilensko-Lodzkiego” [Translates: “The Role of Halokinesis in the Development of Mesozoic And Cainozoic Deposits of the Mogilno Structure and of the Mogilno-Lodz Synclinorum” – with 16 figures and 2 plates] (1966) / 10. Adam Tokarski – Udzial wapienia muszlowego w budowie Przedgorza Karpat (1965) /

1931 – 1969. Octavo and Quarto. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Many publications inscribed and signed.

Show details

Collection of eight (8) important publications on the Geology and Oil / Gas Exploration of Iran / Persia from the collection of Geologist William Daniel Gill.

1141. [Iran / Persia Section – William Daniel Gill Collection] – Lees, George Martin / BP (British Petroleum Co.) / W.F.P. McLintock / W.D.Gill / H.J.Ansari / M.Davoudzadeh / A.F.Fox .

Collection of eight (8) important publications on the Geology and Oil / Gas Exploration of Iran / Persia from the collection of Geologist William Daniel Gill. The collection includes: 1. Activity Report of the Geological Survey of Iran – With a section on “Other Geological Activities in Iran” (Tehran – 12-16 May 1974) / 2. G.M.Lees – “The World’s Oilfields – Eastern Hemisphere” – “The Middle East” (With Diagrams on Persia, Iraq, Bahrein, Saudi Arabia, Qatar etc.) (c.1970) / 3. BP (The british Petroleum Company) – “Oil and Gas in Southwest Iran” (1956) / 4. W.F.P. McLintock – “On the metamorphism produced by the combustion of hydrocarbons in the Tertiary sediments of south-west Persia [IRAN] (1932) / 5. George Martin Lees – “Salzgletscher in Persien” (1927) / 6. H.J.Ansari – “Geology of Southern Meyaneh Basin in Azarbayjan, Iran” (1965) / 7. M.Davoudzadeh – “Geology and Petrography of the Area North of Nain, Central Iran” (With two maps in a pocket to the rear) (1972) / 8. W.D.Gill – “Petroleum Source Rocks and the Origin of Oil and Gas in Iran, Pakistan and the North Sea” – With a photograph of W.D.Gill inside the publication (Published in Tehran in 1978 – The Bulletin of The Iranian Petroleum Institute” (First Quarter) /

1932 – 1972. Octavo and Quarto. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear.

Show details

Page: 1 2 ... 9 10 11 12
: