Irish History – Rare (327 items)

[Irish Traditional Boat Building / Manuscript Day-book Passage West] Roberts, Capt. R.E.

152. [Irish Traditional Boat Building / Manuscript Day-book Passage West] Roberts, Capt. R.E.

Manuscript Folio Day-book of Passage West (County Cork) Boat-builder, Captain R.E. Roberts [direct relation of relative of Capt. R.R. Roberts of ‘The Sirius’]. With original correspondence, manuscript and typed letters to Roberts, Drafts of his replies and notes on wishes of clients regarding the building of Boats, delivery of Oars, detailed wishes of clients for the building of boats. Orders which reached Roberts range from Yachts and their accoutrements to Punts and Dinghies. Clients included C.W. Read, solicitor (insurance claim for gangway accident on the S.S. Amarglin), Miss Hill (‘daughter of H. Hill, Architect, regarding the Yacht “Yodash”), A.J. Wolfe (Yacht “Marion”), J.F. Quain of Ardmore etc. (see further details below).

Passage West (County Cork), 1939-1940. Folio (21.5 cm wide x 31.5 cm high). 242 pages of an alphabetized Ledger of which 48 pages are full of manuscript-entries and numerous other pages have been used to tip-in letters which Roberts received from clients. With numerous further letters, postcards loosely inserted. Original Hardcover. Binding in rough but still firm condition with stronger signs of external wear. Fantastic example of a Day-to-Day Order-Book of an irish Traditional Boat Builder, active in the war-years of 1939 and 1940. Captain R.E. Roberts Boat-building Business, being a direct relative of R.R.Roberts (″The Sirius”), is a great example of traditional succession in irish craftsmanship. The Day-book gives us insight into the wishes of clients, pricing, quotes and reason of orders and how on the one hand irish Traditional Boat-Building was revered abroad and also greatly supported and sought after by the local irish population. Roberts’ Boat-Building-company also had contracts from overseas and the correspondence reflects the hard times and imminent outbreak of war, which plays a role in the worries of Robert’s clients and must have had an enormous impact on his company. Client W.R.ffrench Mullen speaks in a letter from April 15th, 1939 of the fear of not being able to come and meet his boatbuilder: “I am (unless Europe boils up before in the next forty-eight hours) coming over on about a fortnights leave, leaving London Saturday next.” In another letter from May 2nd, 1939, ffrench Mullen hopes “the boat is progressing well” and that the company of D.O’Brien Corkery & Co. can deliver it in their lorry to Kenmare. Roberts notes about this client in his day-book an important message to one of his builders: “My client says he knows nothing about sailing – would you suggest that the area of Sails be in the Small Side for Safety – the boat is for use on the Kenmare River”. Roberts notes about another client, Mrs. Howell of Fountaintown, who ordered a 11ft boat for children on Sunday 4-9-38 for Easter 1939 – Quoted 22 per ft = £12 / Roberts notes about “Miss Hill from Monkstown (daughter of Lt.Hill Architect) ordered 7-1-39 Centre Board Boat, Spirit Sail (brown), oars, rudder, Name on transome “YOLDASH”, varnished top sides painted underneath – agreed price £16 – To be ready for Easter Holidays – Took Boat away 7-4-39 – pleased”. / More details on other orders below.

EUR 3.500,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Sir Edward Barry (Cork City (Born) / Charleville (MP) / Dundeedy (Estate near Macroom) - Observations Historical, Critical and Medical On The Wines Of The Ancients

165. Barry, Sir Edward / [Provenance: Charles Robert Scott-Murray (British Conservative politician)].

Observations Historical, Critical and Medical On The Wines Of The Ancients. And the Analogy between them and Modern Wines. With General Observations on the Principles and Qualities of Water, and in Particular on Those of Bath [The City of Bath in Somerset]. Indagatio ipsa rerum tum maximarum tum etiam occultissimarum habet oblectationem. Si vero aliquid occuret quod verisimile videatur, humanissimacompletur animus volupate. CIC. in Lucullo. By Sir Edward Barry, Bart. Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and of the Royal Society.

First and only Edition. London, Printed for T.Cadell, in the Strand, 1775. Quarto (22.5 cm wide x 27 cm high). Pagination: Frontispice Engraving and Title Vignette by eminent english engraver, Isaac Taylor (1730-1807), XII, 479 pages, including an Appendix which is included in the pagination but focuses on an entirey of 58 pages on “Modern Wines” and their behaviours after being imported etc. Includes the Errata leaf to the rear. Original full calf with gilt lettering on spine. Front board cleanly detached. Bookblock in excellent, very clean condition and unusually wide margined for an 18th century Quarto. Provenance: This very rare publication by Cork City – born physician and MP, Sir Edward Barry, is known to be a pioneering study “in the scientific [and medical] analysis of wine, [it was] an influential work on the history of wine which ‘combined a good knowledge of classical literature, chemistry and worldly wisdom’ (Ó Raifeartaigh, 2)” (DIB). Provenance: The book has a fascinating history of provenance and belonged to two important libraries, manifested by two armorial bookplates, preserved on the pastedown and the endpaper. Provenance I: Charles Robert Scott-Murray (1818-1882) of Danesfield House in Medmenham, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire / Provenance II: The book was held until recently in one of the world’s most important collections on Wine and Oenology: The Library of Dr. Friedrich von Bassermann-Jordan (Bookplate present). The price of this book includes a repair or new binding to the liking of the buyer and also included is the creation of a Solander Box.

EUR 1.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Ireland (Carrick-A-Rede / Giant's Causeway

171. 19th century European Travel – Ireland (Carrick-A-Rede / Giant’s Causeway / Bideford (Devon) / Torrington (Devon) / Lynton (Devon) / Lynmouth (Devon) / Watersmeet (Devon) / Ilfracombe (Devon) / Carnarvon Castle (Wales) / Forth Bridge – (Wales)/

Original Photoalbum from ca. 1870 / 1880 with 37 original Albumen Print / Albumen Silver Print – Photographs of a Tour through Europe. With very interesting photographs of Ireland’s favourite attractions in County Antrim , a large section of the Devon Region in England (The DEVON – Section includes 15 photographs alone), and some beautiful and rare early colour photographs of Luzern in Switzerland: Examples of images: 8. Bideford in Devon (Promenade with ships and people) / 9. Torrington – Devon (Town Mill Bridge) / 10. Torrington – Devon (Northern Bridge) / Two smaller photographs on one board: 11. Torrington – Devon (Castle Ruins) / 12. Torrington – Devon – (Near Railway Station) / Two smaller photographs on board: 13. Torrington – Devon – (The Avenue) / 14. Torrington – Devon (Valley of Rocks / Castle Rock) / 15. Lynton – North Devon / 16. Lynton – North Devon (Castle Rock) / 17. Lynmouth – Watersmeet / 18. Lynmouth (Bridge /Watersmeet near Lynmouth) / 19. Lynmouth (Picturesque Harbourscene with old fisherhuts on left) / 20. Ilfracombe – North Devon (from the Tours Walk – Top of the Hill) / 21. Ilfracombe – Tour Walk / 22. Ilfracombe – View from Capstone Hill /

Devon, ca.1870/1880/1890. Oblong – Quarto. 37 plates. Hardcover. Recently, professionally rebound in half leather with gilt lettering on spine. The large photographs in very good condition.

EUR 380,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Vere Foster, Publisher's original "Private Library" - Correction-Copy of "The Two Duchesses"

187. Foster, Vere [Henry Louis / Lewis] / [Georgiana Duchess of Devonshire / Elizabeth, Duchess of Devonshire] / [Publisher Blackie & Son – Publishing House in Glasgow].

Publisher’s original “Private Library” – Correction-Copy of “The Two Duchesses”, for the “Second Edition”, with necessary alterations and wishes for changes marked by the corrector / publisher in pencil. Comparisons between pages allow to see the changes in effect if one compares the first and second edition. [A sensational find] / Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire / Elizabeth, Duchess of Devonshire – Family Correspondence of and Relating to Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire / Elizabeth, Duchess of Devonshire, Earl of Bristol (Bishop of Derby), The Countess of Bristol, Lord and Lady Byron, The Earl of Aberdeen, Sir Augustus Foster Bart, and Others, 1777-1859. First Edition. With 17 illustrations.

London / Glasgow and Dublin, Blackie & Son Limited, 1898. Octavo (16 cm x 22,5 cm). XII, 497 pages with 16 full-page-illustrations and one small vignette, showing the Two Duchesses in cordial embrace. Hardcover / Original, green publisher’s cloth with gilt lettering and ornament to spine and armorial supralibro to cover with the Motto of the “British chivalric Order of the Garter”: “Honi soit qui mal y pense” [″shame on anyone who thinks evil of it”]. Excellent, very clean binding. Very good condition with some minor signs of wear only. “Publisher’s Copy” with the publisher’s library sticker and bookplate to pastedown: “Blackie & Son Limited – Private Library – Case Kd – Shelf 5” – Exlibris of Blackie & Son below the library-sticker.

Show details

[Saunders, Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord 1799.

194. [Saunders, Richard] Rider, Cardanus.

Rider’s British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord 1799. Being the Third after Bissextile or Leap-Year. Adorned with many delightful and useful Verities, fitting all Capacities in the Islands of Great Britain’s Monarchy. With notes of Husbandry, Fairs, Marts, High Roads and Tables for many necessary uses. Compiled for the Country’s Benefit by Cardanus Rider. [With: “The Arms of the Peers, Peeresses &c. of England, Scotland & Ireland the Insignia of the Different Orders of Knighthood with the Baronets of Great Britain and the Dates of their Creations” [With: “Heraldry in Miniature” / Including a small section to the end of the publication with “British Governments in America and the West-Indies with Upper Canada – Lower Canada – Cape Breton – Virgin Island – Montserrat – Grenada – Jamaica – Leeward Islands – Barbados [Barbadoes]” etc.]. [ With a section on “Peers, Peeresses and Bishops of Ireland – That are Not Peers of England”].

London, Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1799. Slim-Octavo (9,5 cm x 16 cm). Collation complete with parts of the book interleaved: 60, XXXVI, [122 + 4 misbound planches with coats of arms, pagination incorrect but all plates available that are called for], plus 321 pages [House of Peers of Great Britain with misprinted pagination to the beginning of the 321 pages]. Original Hardcover / 18th century or early 19th century red leather. Stronger rubbed but firm and intact binding. Interior with tear to page 15/16, some minor foxing and browning only, some writing to interleaved pages in a child’s hand. All plates with Heraldic Bearings, Coat of Arms, Emblemata, Badges etc. included. Here the rare 1799 publication with over 500 examples of Heraldry of Ireland, Scotland and England. Includes Irish Earls, Irish Barons, Irish Archbishops, Irish Viscounts, etc. [Coat of Arms of Fingal, Glandore, Lisburne, Winterton, Arran, Barrymore, Marq. Donegall, Clanricarde, Fife, Lowth, Upper Ossory etc. etc.]

EUR 380,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Roger O'Connor & Arthur O'Connor - Collection

197. O’Connor, Roger / O’Connor, Arthur – [Provenance: Henry Daniel Conner – Manch House].

Roger O’Connor & Arthur O’Connor – Collection. A set of five Titles (in six Volumes) from the Library of Henry Daniel Conner and Daniel Conner at Manch House (Ballineen / Dunmanway]. Rare Volumes connected to the History of the Brothers Roger O’Connor [″Chronicles of Eri”] and Arthur O’Connor [″United Irishmen”]. From the 18th-19th century library at Manch House. The collection includes: 1. [O’Connor, Roger] Captain Rock – Letters to His Majesty, King George the Fourth. [This is the Volume owned by the Conner – Family of Manch House and it bears the Bookplate of Henry Daniel Conner] / 2. O’Connor, Arthur [United Irishman] & O’Connor, Roger [Irish Nationalist and Publisher of The Chronicles of Eri] / 3. G.B. O’Connor – O’Connor, G.B. Irish and other Fragments. [Includes the following essays: Irish Ethical Problems / Marshal Saxe and Diminishing Populations / The Irish Republican Demand / The Anglo-Saxon Myth / Irish Facts and Foreign Fictions / The Irish and the Law / Some Anglo-Irish Writers / A National Delusion / The Irish Lord Lieutenant]. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis & Co., no year (c. 1920). Small Octavo. 73 pages. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. A very rare book ! / 4. [O’Connor, Arthur / United Irishmen] Hayter-Hames, Jane. Arthur O’Connor, United Irishman. Cork, Collins Press, 2001. 24 cm. xi, 338 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, portraits. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective collector’s mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear / 5. [Fox, Charles James] / [Arthur O’Connor] / Trotter, John Bernard [Late Private Secretary to Mr.Fox] Memoirs of the Latter Years of the Honourable Charles James Fox [with a lengthy report on a meeting with Irish Revolutionary Arthur O’Connor in Calais]. Third Edition. London, Printed for Richard Phillips, 1811. Includes a longer section in which John Bernard Trotter discusses a chance meeting of Fox with irish Revolutionary, Arthur O’Conno, in a section called the “Independent conduct towards Mr.O’Connor [Arthur O’Connor, brother of Roger O’Connor]: “An incident occured at Calais, which as it excited much remark, and roused a good deal of censure at the time, I shall advert to more length than would otherwise be necessary. It happened that Mr.Arthur O’Connor had arrived at the inn at which we stopped very shortly before. He waited on Mr.Fox, was received by him with that urbanity and openness which distinguished him, and was invited to dinner by him, which invitation he accepted of. It is is well known that, after a long confinement at Fort George, he, and some other Irish gentlemen, agreed with the Irish Government to expatriatethemselves for life. Mr.O’Connor was now on his way to Paris accordingly; when chance brought him to Quillac’s Inn, at the same time with Mr.Fox. His manners were extremely pleasing….” Trotter continues at length to elaborate on the meeting and conduct of Arthur O’Connor, their subsequent visit to the Theatre and three other times of meeting in Calais.

Dublin / London, 1797-1828. Octavo. Hardcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. See full description of these titles on our website under “Libraries and Collections”.

EUR 2.800,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Raleigh, Sammelband of Writings by Sir Walter Raleigh: Remains of Sir Walter Raleigh : Maxims of State

199. Raleigh, Sir Walter.

Sammelband of Writings by Sir Walter Raleigh: Remains of Sir Walter Raleigh : Maxims of State – Advice to his Son : His Son’s Advice to his Father. His Sceptick. Observations concerning the Causes of the Magnificiency and Opulency of Cities. [Separate Titlepage: Sir Walter Raleigh’s Observations touching Trade and Commerce with the Hollander and other Nations; proving that our Sea and Land Commodities inrich and strengthen other Countries against our own. With other Passages of High Concernment – London, Printed for Henry Mortlock at the Phoenix, 1702]. His Letters to divers Persons of Quality. [Separate Titlepage: The Prerogative of Parliaments in England, proved in a Dialogue between a Counsellor of State and a Justice of Peace. London, Printed for Henry Mortlock at the Phoenix, 1702]. With the Addition of some Letters never Printed before.

First Edition. London, Printed for W.Mears, F.Clay and D.Browne, without Temple-Bar, 1702-1726. 9 cm x 16 cm. Frontispiece, [3], 342 pages. Hardcover / Modern half-leather with gilt lettering on spine and paper-covered boards. Restored and recently bound to contemporary, early 18th-century-style by an english masterbinder. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. The Frontispiece restored and draped to modern paper. Interior clean and in excellent condition. Extremely scarce publication from the library of Daniel Conner (Connerville / Manch House), even though there is no sign of it like a bookplate etc.

EUR 1.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Sammelband with important original Works by Vincent Dowling and other writers

200. [Dowling, Vincent] / Anonymous / Gower, Roger / [Callaghan, Daniel – Esq. of Lotabeg (Provenance – Bookplate)].

Sammelband with important original Works by Vincent Dowling and other writers / Satirical Tracts, Satirical Pamphlets and Satirical Periodicals of 18th century Ireland. A stunning and very rare Collection from the Library of Daniel Callaghan, Esq. of Lotabeg, MP for Cork. The Volume includes: I. [Anti-English Satirical Periodical by Vincent Dowling – 25 (of 34) Issues of one of the most important satirical periodical of 18th century Ireland, called “Collection of Proceedings and Debates of the Parliament of Pimlico – In the Last Session of the Eighteenth Century. [Dublin], Published by the Executors of Judith Freel and sold by all Flying Stationers” [see detailed Bibliography and Pagination below], [1799-1800]/ II. Continuation of the Periodical happened under the Title “The Olio or Anything-arian Miscellany”, of which issues No.I – No. V are bound after (The titlepage of No. I of the “Olio” states: “Debates in the Pimlico Parliament (Continued from No.XXVIII)” [which means these five issues bring the tota l of the periodical to 30 (of 34)] / III. S.P.Bluddengutz (Pseudonym) / Anonymous: “The Vaticination – As you will find it written in the 110th No. of Pue’s Occurences, Redivivus ! – The Fifth Year of the Incorporation” – Dublin, Printed by Fitzpatrick, 1799. 16 pages / IV. [Lord Camden] – “Considerations on the Situation to which Ireland is Reduced by the Government of Lord Camden” – The Sixth Edition, Improved and Corrected. To which is added a copy of the STATE PAPER !!! – Dublin, Printed in t he Year 1798 – 34 pages / V. Roger Gower / Anonymous – “Hosier’s Hall” [an address to Lord Cornwallis, by the Corporation of Hosiers of Dublin, with his reply, and an attack on it by Roger Gower, clerk of the Corporation] – Dublin, 1798 – 14, [1] pages. [with printed NOTE at the end of this pamphlet stating:″The foregoing Notice should have appeared sooner, but Faulkner’s Journal refused to receive it” //

[Dublin], Flying Stationers [Dowling] / M.Fitzpatrick / 1799 – 1800. Quarto. Pagination: “Parliament of Pimilico”: 100 pages / “Olio”: 40 pages / “Vaticination”: 16 pages / “Considerations”: 34 pages / “Hosier’s Hall”: 14, [1] pages. Private half – leather with gilt lettering on spine. Wonderful binding with marbled papaer-covered pastedowns and endpapers. The armorial bookplate of Daniel Callaghan, Esquire of Lotabeg (County Cork) to the pastedown with his Motto: “Fidus et Audax” / Endpapers and first four pages with minor wormhole-damage. The Volume overall in excellent condition !

EUR 1.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
: