English History (64 items)

Provenance: From the personal library of Adrian Liddell Hart / Collection of books on Military History, Strategy

30. [Liddell Hart, Adrian] / [Liddell Hart, Basil H.].

Provenance: From the personal library of Adrian Liddell Hart / Collection of thirteen (13) books on Military History, Strategy and two of his father’s, Sir Basil Liddell Hart, publications. Most of the books with the bookplate of Sir Basil Liddell Hart but with the name of Adrian written to the endpaper. The collection includes: 1. John Strachey – On The Prevention of War (1962) / 2. Lawrence Freedman – The Evolution of Nuclear Strategy (1982) / 3. Edward Mead Earle – Makers of Modern Strategy – Military Thought from Machiavelli to Hitler – Edited by Edward Mead Earle with the collaboration of Gordon A.Craig and Felix Gilbert (1966) / 4. B.H.Liddell Hart – History of the First World War (Reprint London, 1979) / 5. B.H.Liddell Hart – Why don’t we learn from History ? (First American Edition, New York, 1971) / 6. Hugh Thomas – The Spanish Civil War – (Third Edition, Penguin Books, 1977) / 7. Robin Lane Fox – Alexander The Great (Futura, 1975) / 8. Arturo Barea – The Track – It became a battlefield, there where they built the road across Morocco (Four Square Books, 1958) / 9. Steven Runciman – The Fall of Constantinople 1453 (Cambridge University Press, 1969) / 10. Geoffrey Rawson – Nelson Letters (Dent & Sons, 1971) / 11. Christopher Duffy – Borodino – Napoleon Against Russia, 1812 (Sphere Books, 1972) / 12. R.L.V.ffrench Blake – The Crimean War – Concise Campaigns (Sphere Books, 1973) / 13.Pieter Geyl – Napoleon: For and Against (Penguin Books, 1965) //

Mixed Editions. 30 Volumes. London, John Lehmann / Allen Lane – Penguin Books / Rupert Hart-Davis, 1940-1965. Octavo. [The Postcards written from Venice, Florence and Santa Barbarabetween the years 1952 and 1977 / Postcard I: From John Lehmann in Venice to Adrian Liddell Hart: “This city does not boast a supply of the “Sunday Dispatch”, and as the writer was gripped and enthralled by the last installment on June 1st, he hopes you will keep copies of the …for him to read on his return in ten Days time – J.” / Postcard II: From John Lehmann in Florence to Adrian Liddell Hart: “Am staying with [Sir] Harold Acton here in his marvellous Villa – calme luxe [″Villa La Pietra”], all night……pity, you aren’t with me. Off to the sea this afternoon – may post this in Porto Ercole. Your old friend is relaxing. Gracefully – Love J.” [Date hard to decipher, possibly in 1962] / 3. Postcard III: From John Lehmann in Santa Barbara in California to Adrian Liddell Hart: “Terribly sorry to hear about the broken leg, may it mend quickly, as surely it must undo the ministrations of Florence …..Nightingale. I expect to be in England all March, but then off again – to Jimmy Carter Country – Love J.” [20.2.77]. Hardcover and Softcover. Of the series of 28 Volumes of the “New Writing ″ Series, only three with stronger signs of wear and in poorer condition. All others in very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Lehmann’s personal copy of Sean O’Faolain’s Autobiography with the original dustjacket in poor condition but the Volume itself very good.

EUR 480,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Letters written by the late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope

32. Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of.

Letters written by the late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to his son, Philip Stanhope, Esq.; Late Envoy Extraordinary at the Court of Dresden: together with other several pieces on various subjects. Published by Mrs. Eugenia Stanhope, from the originals now in her Possession

The Third Edition. In Four Volumes (complete set). London, J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1774. Octavo. Collation: Volume I: Engraved frontispiece of Stanhope, XVI, 352 pages / Volume II: (2), 355 pages / Volume III: (2), 376 pages / Volume IV: (2), 364 pages. (Collation complete). Hardcover / Original 18th century full calf with gilt lettering on original spinelabels. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Smaller dampstain to lower first and last two pages of two volumes only. The bindings a little shaky but holding. Provenance: From the library of Robert Doyne, with his Exlibris – bookplate to the front pastedown of all four volumes. While he died already in 1733 and these books were published in 1774, it is very likely that the bookplates were still applied by his librarian or family / Sir Robert Doyne (1651-1733) was member of the Irish House of Commons for New Ross from 1692 to 1695, and later a distinguished judge who served as Chief Baron of the Irish Exchequer from 1695 to 1703 and Chief Justice of the Irish Common Pleas from 1703 to 1714. In the latter year like all the senior judges in Ireland appointed under Queen Anne he was removed by the new administration; while allegations of corruption were made, the removal seems to have been a simple matter of politics. Although the Irish House of Commons passed a resolution that he had acted corruptly no further action seems to have been taken against him and he lived in peaceful retirement for many years. (Wikipedia)

EUR 680,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Agnes Strickland, Lives of the Queens of England, From the Norman conquest

36. Strickland, Agnes / [and Elizabeth Strickland].

Lives of the Queens of England, From the Norman conquest. Now first published from official records and other authentic documents, private as well as public. A new edition, revised and greatly augmented, embellished with Portraits of every Queen.

8 Volumes (complete set). London, Colburn & Co., 1851. Octavo. Volume I: Frontispiece-Portrait of Agnes Strickland and engraved titlepage, XXII, 614 pages with 15 illustrations (including Froontispiece and Vignette on Title) / Volume II: Frontispiece-Portrait of Isabella of Valois, engraved titlepage, VIII, 704 pages with 16 illustrations (including Frontispiece and Vignette on Title) / Volume III: Frontispiece-Portrait of Jane Seymour, engraved titlepage, [4], 588 pages with 10 illustrations (including Frontispiece and Vignette on Title) / Volume IV: Frontispiece-Portrait of Queen Elizabeth, engraved titlepage, [4], 790 pages with 4 illustrations (including Frontispiece and Vignette on Title) / Volume V: Frontispiece-Portrait of Anne of Denmark, engraved titlepage, [4], 703 pages with 8 illustrations (including Frontispiece and Vignette on Title) / Volume VI: Frontispiece-Portrait of Mary of Modena, engraved titlepage, [2], 672 pages with 5 illustrations (including Frontispiece and Vignette on Title) / Volume VII: Frontispiece-Portrait of Mary II when Princess of Orange, engraved titlepage, [3], 466 pages with 4 illustrations (including Frontispiece and Vignette on Title) / Volume VIII: Frontispiece-Portrait of Queen Anne, engraved titlepage, [2], 556 pages with 3 illustrations (including Frontispiece and Vignette on Title) // Original, very decorative half-leather bindings with gilt lettering and ornaments on spines, marbled-paper-covered-boards and marbled edges. Excellent, firm condition with only minor signs of wear. The set comes frm the private library of Major General Cosmo Alexander Richard Nevill, with his armorial bookplate / Ex Libris to the pastedown of each Volume, bearing his family-motto: “Ne Vile Velis” [″Wish for nothing Vile”].

EUR 1.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Daniel Paterson & Edward Mogg - Paterson's Roads [1831/1832 Edition (18th Edition) with 12 Maps]

37. [Paterson, Daniel] Mogg, Edward.

Paterson’s Roads [1831/1832 Edition (18th Edition)] – Being an entirely original and accurate Description of all the direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales, with part of the roads of Scotland. [Including an “Appendix to the Eighteenth Edition of Paterson’s Roads; being An Accurate Description of the Direct and Principal Cross roads communicating with the Improved Old Passage Ferry, across the River Severn, between Aust and Beachley, near Chepstow. Accompanied by a Map of the Banks of the Wye. To which are added, Course of the Chepstow Steam Packets; and An arranged Tour through Wales, with References to the pages in the Body of the Work, where connection with various lines of Road takes place.”]. The Eighteenth Edition. To which are added Topographical Sketches of the several Cities, Market Towns and remarkable Villages and descriptive accounts of the principal seats of the Nobility and Gentry, the Antiquities, Natural Curiosities and other Remarkable Objects throughout the Kingdom. The whole Remodelled, Augmented and Improved by the Addition of Numerous New Roads and New Admeasurements, and Arranged upon A Plan at once Novel, clear and intelligible, is deduced from the latest and best Authorities: Including a Table of the Heights of Mountains from the Grand Trigonometrical Survey of the Kingdom; Also a Table of the Population, From the Census of 1831; To which is annexed the Arrival and Departure of the Mail, together with the Rates of Postage and An Entirely New Set of Maps.

London, Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1831/1832. Octavo (15 cm x 21,5 cm). Fontispiece – Fold-out-Map, 715 pages plus 44 pages of an Appendix. With twelve (12) Maps, including the frontipiece-map and full-page maps throughout the publication. Hardcover / Private half-leather of the early 20th century with gilt lettering on the spine. Some of the maps with visible reapirs but complete. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. This being the so-called “Best Edition”.

EUR 480,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Shaw, The History and Antiquities of Staffordshire.

40. [Earliest Illustraton of Kings Bromley Manor] Shaw, Rev. Stebbing.

The History and Antiquities of Staffordshire. Complete Set of two Volumes (all published/fully restored). With an original Plan of Wolverhampton, A large map of Staffordshire, Engravings of Boscobel House, The Pedigree of Turton, Etchings of Kings Bromley, Pipe Ridware House, Lichfield, Site of Blythbury Priory, Mavesyn Ridware, Cathedral of Lichfield, View of Freeford, etc. etc. Volume I – Containing the Ancient and Modern History of Thirty Parishes in the Hundred of Offlow, arranged Geographically, with an Appendix of the most curious Charters &c. Illustrated with sixty-two copper plates and a copious Index / Volume II – Part1 (all published) – Containing the Prefatory Introduction, commencing with a Series of Original Letters from Plot’s time to the present; General and Natural History &c. Ancient and Modern History of the remaining Parishes in the Hundred of Offlow and the Whole of Seisdon, arranged Geographically with an Appendix of curious Charters and other additions and Corrections &c. Illustrated with fifty copper plates and a copious Index. Compiled from the Manuscripts of Huntbach, Loxdale, Bishop Lyttelton, and other Collections of Dr.Wilkes, the Rev. T.Reilde. Including Erdeswicke’s Survey of the County and the approved parts of Dr. Plot’s Natural History. The whole brought down to the present time. Interspersed with Pedigrees and Anecdotes of Families, Observations on Agriculture, Commerce, Mines and Manufactories and illustrated with a very full and correct new map of the County, “Agri Staffordiensis Icon” and numerous other plates.

London, J.Nichols and Son, 1798-1801. Large-Folio. Volume I: Folded Map of Staffordshire by W.Faden, Portrait of Rev. Shaw (detached), XXIV, (2), 125, XXXVIII, 434, 38 pages / Volume II, Part I: A Plan of Wolverhampton, XXXII, 290, 20 pages. With a double-page plan, a large, folded county map (coloured), 82 engraved plates, numerous vignettes within the text and 3 folded pedigree – tables. Modern Hardcover. Exceptionally restored. This work is difficult to handle if not in a sturdy binding ! Original Edition in professionally rebound halfleather with gilt lettering on spine and extra-strong boards, suited for this heavy set. This masterpiece of underestimated english local history is of great interest because of its fold out maps and numerous large folio etchings.

EUR 3.500,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Addison and Steele [Alexander Pope and others], The Spectator (1798 Edition)

42. Addison, Joseph / Steele, Richard ] [Pope, Alexander etc.].

The Spectator. [Authors of this 1798-edition in Eight Volumes include Joseph Addison, Sir Richard Steele, Eustace Budgell, Thomas Tickell, John Hughes, Dr.Thomas Parnell, Alexander Pope, Laurence Eusden, Richard Ince, Henry Martin, John Byrom, Gilbert Budgell, Rev. Richard Parker, Henry Grove, Henley and others / Of the remaining contributors to this work, we may remark that their papers are either so few or so littlea ccount can be given of them with certainty, that we shall rest satisfied with annexing their names to the pieces that are respectively ascribed to them. The most noted, however, of these are, Dr.Zachary Pearce, Bishop of Rochester, who furnished Nos. 572 and 623; and the Lord Chancellor Hardwicke, who wrote the Letter on Travelling, No.264].

Eight Volumes (complete set). London, Printed for C.Bathurst, C.Nourse, T.Carnan, F.Newbery, W.Johnstone, P.Valliant, T.Davies, and R.Tonson, 1798. Small Octavo (11 cm wide x 17.8 cm high). Volume I: XVI, [2], 327 pages / Volume II: 338 pages / Volume III: 311 pages / Volume IV: 292 pages / Volume V: 294 pages / Volume VI: 307 pages / Volume VII: 328 pages / Volume VIII: 286 pages. Hardcover / Original, full 18th century leather with gilt lettering and ornament to spine. Endpaper of Volume I missing. The bindings a little rubbed and bumped to upper spine. Rare in this original binding. Very good and especially firm condition of all Volumes.

EUR 980,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

King Edward VII - [Buckingham Palace] Colonel F.M. Wardrop, Original Coronation Luncheon-Invitation-Ticket-List for the Year 1902

44. [Buckingham Palace] Wardrop, Colonel F.M. [C.B. abd Military Attache to the British Embassy in Vienna (1900-1909) as well as Aide de Camp during the Egyptian War].

Original Luncheon-Invitation-Ticket-List, published in Book-Form with original Ivory-Head-Pencil by Johann Faber (Bavaria), attached on the occasion of King Edward VII’s Coronation Dinner at : “Hotel Belgravia / Buckingham Palace” – Original Ticket-Book: “List of Guests for Luncheon and Dinner – 1902 for King Edward VII’s Guests Colonel F.M.Wardrop, C.B., Colonel Commandant Johann von Belnay, Lieutenant-Colonel Ludwig Koch and Captain Adalbert Guilleaume”.

[London], Buckingham Palace / Hotel Belgravia, 1902. Oblong Octavo (14.6 cm wide x 11.8 cm high). 40 pages with partial perforation for detaching of Luncheon- and Dinner-Tickets. Hardcover / Original Royal Blue Publisher’s cloth with gilt lettering on cover and pencil-satchet attached to the binding. Some minor staining to the binding only. Overall in very good condition with only minor signs of wear. With the pencil included and the original elastic ribbon which allows the booklet to be closed. Wonderful example of the wealth of the Coronation-Event at the end of the Victorian and the beginning of the Edwardian Age (printed ticket-books for 4 attendees seem very luxurious indeed). Five tickets were used for Dinner at the Belgravia and each remaining stub was signed / monogrammed by Colonel F.M.Wardrop.

EUR 1.275,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Page: 1 2
: