Catalogue Twelve – Philosophy (172 items)

Adorno / Horkheimer / Haag - Wichtige Sammlung von bedeutenden Arbeitsexexemplaren / Widmungsexemplaren / Autorenexemplaren der Frankfurter Schule

5. [Adorno, Theodor W. / Horkheimer, Max / Benjamin, Walter] Haag, Karl-Heinz / Schweppenhäuser, Prof. Dr. Hermann.

Wichtige Frankfurter Schule-Sammlung von sehr bedeutenden Arbeitsexemplaren / Widmungsexemplaren / Autorenexemplaren, Autographen und Manuskript-Notiz-Zetteln des deutschen Philosophen Karl-Heinz Haag. Die Arbeitsexemplare (Sieben Buchtitel in neun (9) Bänden) und handschriftlichen Notizen und Autographen (Postkarten), stammen aus der privaten Bibliothek des Adorno und Horkheimer- Schülers, Karl-Heinz Haag. Die in der Sammlung enthaltenen Manuskript-Notizen und Autographen (Postkarten von Horkheimer) sind inhaltsreich und teilweise auch deshalb sehr bedeutend, weil es unter Insidern bekannt ist, dass Haag auch während seiner aktiven Zeit innerhalb der Frankfurter Schule notorisch wenig veröffentlicht und schriftlich kommentiert hat. Beiliegt ausserdem ein Zeitungsausschnitt zur Adorno-Lehrstuhl-Nachfolge. / Important, stunning collection of seven, signed or/and annotated association-copies (working-copies) from the private library of german philosopher Karl-Heinz Haag. Haag was pupil, friend and colleague of Adorno and Horkheimer and was one of the members of the Frankfurt School of Social Theory and Social Research. The collection of annotated books (Seven Booktitles in nine (9) volumes) also includes ephemera (Autograph postcards, newspaper-clipping, as well as several manuscript – pages of significant notes and thoughts by Karl-Heinz Haag regarding topics discussed in some of these publications). The collection is especially important because Haag published and commented notoriously little during and after his tenure in Frankfurt. [See complete set of photographs of this collection on our website].

Frankfurt u.a., Suhrkamp / Institute of Social Research / Kohlhammer etc., 1955 – 1972. Octavo. Paginierung / Collation: 1. Adorno – Aspekte der Hegelschen Philosophie (Inscribed, signed): 59 Seiten mit zahlreichen Annotationen /59 pages, heavily annotated / 2. Haag – Kritik der neueren Ontologie (Author’s copy): 59 Seiten / 59 pages / 3. Adorno – Drei Studien zu Hegel (Inscribed, signed): 172 Seiten mit zahlreichen Annotationen / 172 pages with annotations / 4. Horkheimer – Zur Kritik der instrumentellen Vernunft (Inscribed, signed): 353 Seiten mit vielen Anmerkungen und Anstreichungen / 353 pages, heavily annotated / 5. Horkheimer – Kritische Theorie (Inscribed, signed): XIV, 376, XI, 358 Seiten mit zahlreichen Anmerkungen und Anstreichungen / XIV, 376, XI, 358 pages, heavily annotated / 6. Schweppenhäuser – Tractanda (Inscribed, signed): 141 Seiten / 141 pages. Original Softcover and Hardcover – Volumes. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand aller Publikationen mit teilweise eingelegten, handschriftlichen Notizen sowie ein alter Zeitungsartikel in dem der Zersetzungsprozess der Frankfurter Schule kommentiert wird. / All publications in very good condition with minor signs of wear. Amazing provenance and possibly one of the last important collections surfacing from the library of a member of the Frankfurt School. The inter-connection between Adorno – Haag – Horkheimer, reflected in Haag’s annotations, lends itself for study and new publications of criticism.

EUR 3.800,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Walter Benjamin, "L'Œuvre d'art à l'époque de sa reproduction mécanisée"

8. [Benjamin, Walter].

“L’Oeuvre d’art à l’époque de sa reproduction mécanisée” [First Edition of “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction”, surely the most important work on cultural criticism ever written and here available in its first printing within Volume I of Jahrgang V, 1936 [Annual V, 1936] of the “Zeitschrift fuer Sozialforschung”]. All three Volumes of the very rare “Jahrgang V” are present with one Volume bearing the name of Walter Benjamin’s friend Alfred Sohn-Rethel on the cover]. This most spectacular provenance is not the only surprise but the 1936-set of “Jahrgang V” came to us as part of a nearly complete set of the Zeitschrift fuer Sozialforschung [24 Issues printed in 22 Issues with only three issues missing (Jahrgang I, Heft 1 und Heft 2 und Jahrgang IX, Heft 1)] and the Periodical does not only include all the Volumes with Benjamin’s Essays but one of the issues is actually an original “File Copy” of the “Institute for Research in Social Science” and one issue is stamped “New School Library – Aug 26 1940” and another from the “William Graham Sumner Club at the Sociology Department / Yale University”.

First Edition. Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, 1936. Octavo. Softcover / Original Publisher’s wrappers. The Volume which includes the First Edition of “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction” in stunning condition. Three Volumes with stronger signs of wear and all other Volumes in good, very good+ or even better condition. Fantastic provenance also of the Issue 3 of Jahrgang V in 1936 which bears Alfred Sohn-Rethel’s name. Sohn-Rethel’s possession of this issue is not only plausible but reflects all the developments known in critical writings of the Frankfurt School and is the exact time in which he tried, through his friendship with Adorno, to find a philosophical home within the Institute for Social Research. An endeavour which eventually failed through the intervention of Horkheimer but this would not have stopped him to follow the path of the Institute in Exile and its seminal Periodical. We can NOT determine if the other issues belonged to Sohn-Rethel as well. [More images on request].

EUR 16.800,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

[de Man, Collection of five books from the library of Paul de Man and Pat de Man

19. [de Man, Paul] Durling, Robert M. / Rosiek, Jan / Weiss, T.[Theodore Russell Weiss] / Hughes, Langston / Levin, Harry.

Collection of five books from the library of Paul de Man and Pat de Man. Three of the books inscribed/signed by the author’s. The Collection includes: 1. Robert M. Durling – The Figure of the Poet in Renaissance Epic. [Inscribed by Durling: “For Paul de Man – with fond regards – Bob”] / 2. Jan Rosiek – Figures of Failure – Paul de Man’s Criticism 1953-1970 [Unsigned / Not inscribed] / 3. T. Weiss – The Catch – The Twayne Library of Modern Poetry [Inscribed by Weiss: “To Pat + Paul, for real friendship + a book of their own soon. Ted”] / 4. Edward J. Mullen – Langston Hughes in the Hispanic World and Haiti [Inscribed by Langston Hughes: “Ma cheri Pat, may this slight token of appreciation for your past (and hopefully) future, intellectual ministrations to your petit frère recall to you fond memories of your peregination. Love, Langston – Chritmas, 1979 (Late, as usual)”] / 5. Karry Levin – Grounds for Comparison [Unsigned / Not inscribed].

Cambridge (Mass.) / Aarhus / New York and others, Harvard University Press / Archon Books / Twayne Publishers / Aarhus University Press, 1951 – 1992. 8°. Volume I.: VIII, 280 pages / Volume II: 247 pages / Volume III: 77 pages / Volume IV: 193 pages / Volume V: 423 pages. Three Volumes in original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective Mylar / One Volume in Softcover / One Volume in Hardcover. Very good condition. From the library of Paul de Man. Especially the Durling – Volume of interest. Inscribed by the author: “For Paul de Man with fond regards – Bob”.

EUR 780,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Collection of eight (8) Volumes of Works by Siger de Courtrai and Siger de Brabant

61. [Siger de Brabant] / [Siger de Courtrai].

Collection of eight (8) Volumes of Works by Siger de Courtrai and Siger de Brabant. The collection includes: 1. G.Wallerand – “Les Oeuvres de Siger de Courtrai” (Louvain, 1913) / 2. Siger de Brabant d’après ses oeuvres inédites [2 volumes] I: “Les oeuvres inédites” – II: “Siger dans l’histoire de l’Aristotélisme” – Louvain, 1931-1942 [Les Philosophes Belges] / 3. Cornelio Andrea Graiff – “Siger de Brabant Questions sur La Metaphysique” – [Philosophes Medievaux – Tome I] (Louvain, 1948) / 4. Antonio Marlasca – “Les Quaestiones Super Librum de Causis De Siger de Brabant” – Edition Critique [Philosophes Medievaux – Tome XII] (Louvain / Paris, 1972) / 5. Bernardo Bazan – “Siger de Brabant – Quaestiones In Tertium de Anima – De Anima Intellectiva – De Aeternita Mundi” – [Philosophies Medievaux – Tome XIII] – (Louvain / Paris, 1972) / 6. Bernardo Bazan – “Siger de Brabant – Ecrits de Logique, De Morale et de Physique” [Philosophies Medievaux – Tome XIV] (Louvain / Paris, 1974) / 7. William Dunphy – Siger de Brabant – “Quaestiones In Metaphysicam” – [Philosophies Medievaux – Tome XXIV] – (Louvain-la-Neuve, 1981) / 8. Amand Maurer – “Siger de Brabant – Quaestiones In Metaphysicam” – [Philosophies Medievaux – Tome XXV] – (Louvain-la-Neuve, 1983) /

Eight Volumes (bound in seven Volumes). Louvain, Editions de L’Institut Supérieur de Philosophie de l’Université Louvain, 1931 – 1983. Quarto and Octavo. Pagination: 1. Volume: 175 pages / 2.Volume: Volume I and II (bound in one): I: VII, 355 pages / II: VIII, continuation of pagination as pages 357-759 pages plus Errata-Leaf / 3. XXXII, 399 pages / 4. 211 pages / 5. 151 pages / 6. 196 pages / 7. 457 pages / 8. 480 pages //. Hardcover / Original Publisher’s cloth and Original Softcover Volumes. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Item No.2of the collection with a split spine (needs rebinding). All other Volumes strong and firm and in excellent condition. Provenanace: From the private collection of german philosopher Philipp W. Rosemann, with his library-stam to the endpapers. Original Provenance of some of these Volumes is the “Universite Catholique de Louvain – Bibliotheque de L’Institut Superieur de Philosophie” (with several Volumes bearing the Exlibris of the University-Library but Professor Rosemann having acquired these directly from the library during a sale of duplicates etc.).

EUR 880,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Henry David Aiken, Collection of manuscript material, offprints, association-copies

69. Aiken, Henry David / John Rawls / Donald Davidson / Rudolf Carnap / Roderick M. Chisholm / Nelson Goodman / Raphael Demos and others.

Collection of manuscript material, offprints, association-copies and books from the library and personal collection of Professor Henry David Aiken, American Philosopher, specialist on Analytic Philosophy, Aesthetics, Ethics and Education at the Universities of Columbia, Harvard, Michigan and Brandeis. The collection reflects Aiken’s deep connections to the important postwar-period of great thinkers at American Universities like Harvard and Brandeis. Aiken was friends with John Rawls, Raphael Demos, Daniel Bell, Arnold Kaufman, Stephen Toulmin, Israel Scheffler. Aiken’s “Beloved teacher” and mentor was Ralph Barton Perry (see his dedication in “Predicament of the University”). More importantly, Aiken was accepted as scholar and friend around important thinkers like Willard Van Orman Quine, Alfred North Whitehead, Robert Nozick and John Rawls. The collection includes first edition offprints from nearly all of these mentioned, including the rare first appearance of John Rawls’ “Justice as Fairness” in its original wrappers-issue from 1957 [See on our website images under “Libraries & Collections”]. The collection also includes materials previously inscribed and gifted to fellow philosophers in Aiken’s circle of friends, now reunited with this Archive. [Please enquire for access to excellent photographs and descriptions to each title, included in this collection]. The collection includes for example the Proof of Aiken’s publication “The Predicament of the University” [Working-Title: “The Future of the University”] – This title is of great interest alone, with Aiken’s annotations. Also included is the first edition of Aiken’s personal copy of his Thesis for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts: “Hegel’s Philosophy of Fine Art – A Study with special reference to the Theory of Tragedy”. Among the collection are roughly 200 offprints, often with dedications and inscriptions to colleagues. [Each title is listed in detail, with images, on our website under “Libraries & Collections” (click on “Henry D. Aiken Collection”).

Harvard / Brandeis / Cambridge (Mass.) etc., c. 1935 – 1975. Octavo & Quarto. More than 2000 pages. Original Softcover / Stapled. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear.

EUR 3.800,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Cordus, Euricius - Botanologicon / Brasavola, Antonio Musa - Examen omnium simplicium medicamentorum

93. Cordus, Euricius / Brasavola, Antonio Musa / [Hieronymus Schreiber / Jerôme Schreiber]

Botanologicon (Euricii Cordi Simesusii Medici Botanologicon) – Angebunden / Bound with: Antonio Musa Brasavola – Examen omnium simplicium medicamentorum, quorum in officinis usus est. Addita sunt Insuper Aristotelis problemata, quae ad stirpium genus, & oleracea pertinent.

Cologne (Köln) / Leyden (Lyon), Johann Gymnicus (Gymnich) / Johannes and Franciscus Frellon, 1534 / 1537. Octavo. Collation complete: I. Euricius Cordus – Botanologicon: Title with the woodcut device of Cologne-printer Johann Gymnicus, including his Motto, the first line of a Verse from the Aeneid by Virgil ‘Discite Iustitiam Moniti’, 183, [21] pp., 2 blank leaves. The titlepage of the Botanologicon bears the manuscript ownership-entry of Nuremberg’s Astronomer, Philosopher and Mathematician Hieronymus Schreiber [also called Jerôme Schreiber], student-friend of Euricius Cordus’ son Valerius Cordus in Wittenberg and later trustee of Valerius Cordus’ scholarly estate after Valerius Cordus’ premature death in Rome. Dated in the same hand on the titlepage also the entry ‘Anno 1539’, when Valerius Cordus matriculated at Wittenberg and Schreiber already had studied there since May 1532. With several contemporary manuscript annotations throughout both titles (the Botanologicon and Examen) / II. A. M. Brasavola – Examen omnium simplicium medicamentorum: Title, [1], [‘Reverendissimo to Ioannes Argenterius’, 4 pp.], [‘Ad Illustris & Sereniss. (‘Epistola Nuncupatoria’) to the Duces of Ferrara’ 17 pp.], [Epigramma, 1 p.], [Examen & Aristotelis Problemata 542 pages, [Dedication to Franciscus Frellaeus, 2 pp.], [Index copiosissimus in Examen Omnium, 13 pp.], [1]. With several manuscript annotations. Original, contemporary blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards with some stronger signs of running to the corners, with partially bevelled edges and both of the original metal clasps intact. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Title in ink to upper spine and also to top of fore-edge. Very few pressed plants loosely inserted. Interior in excellent condition with some minor staining to very few pages only.

EUR 48.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Derham, Astro-Theology: or, a Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God,

95. Derham, William [Philosopher and Scientist] / [John Senex (Cartographer)].

Astro-Theology: or, a Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God, From a Survey of the Heavens [Including a Chapter on the “Attraction of Gravity”].

Sixth Edition. London, W. Innys, 1731. Octavo. [16], LVI, [8], 246 pages,[10 pages of Index], [with 3 astronomical foldout engravings by english Cartographer and Explorer John Senex / The Engravings show the Ptolemaic Geocentric System with the Earth as centre of the Universe and discuss other models as well by pointing to pages within the text that reflect on the illustrations / Two of the Engravings are showing the Stars and Constellations over Europe, the Mediterranean, Asia Minor, Asia etc.]. ]. Original Hardcover / bound in contemporary panelled calf. The book has been sympathetically rebacked to style. Besides a spot of hard green adhesive to the front board in very good condition. The armorial 18th century bookplate of one Dr. Blackett appears on the first pastedown [″A coat of arms divided into three portions, with three stars and three scallop shells throughout. At the helm is the head of an eagle, and elaborate mantling, flowers, and leaves surround the crest. Below is the motto ‘Nous Travailler ons dans L’Esperance’”] / The text of this rare and notoriously underrated book is complete and clean with the three foldout engravings of the cosmos to the rear with only a small archival paper restoration to one of the engravings.

EUR 380,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Page: 1 2
: