Complete Catalog (8576 items)

[Anonymous] Dante Alighieri / Cockerell, [La Divina Commedia] - "Pictures Illustrating The Pilgrimage of the Divine Poet Through The Realms of Punishment of Penance and Peace" - Illuminated Devotional

1. Dante Alighieri / Cockerell, Douglas / North, John William / Ashendene Press Circle /

Original Devotional Manuscript to Dante [La Divina Commedia / The Divine Comedy – Manoscritto dell’inizio del XX secolo della Divina Commedia di Dante – con strofe manoscritte da “L’Inferno / Inferno” – “Purgatorio” – “Il Paradiso / Paradiso”] – The Manuscript is titled: “Pictures Illustrating The Pilgrimage of the Divine Poet Through The Realms of Punishment of Penance and Peace” – Illuminated Devotional Manuscript of section of “L’Inferno / Inferno” – “Purgatorio” – “Il Paradiso / Paradiso” – with excerpts of Dante’s Divina Comedia, in the style of medieval illuminated manuscripts. The manuscript is a strictly themed Dante Devotion and is of magical quality if one considers the fantastic, original calligraphy artwork, the composition of the manuscript and the coded meaning to the composer of this manuscript. The Folio – size manuscript is massive and has 216 pages, of which 109 pages are with illuminated, original watercolour-paintings in the style of the medieval masters, sometimes collages with watercolour and original etchings, engravings etc. The miniature paintings are juxtaposed with 105 vintage 19th century photographs of famous Italian Art – pieces that are somehow related to Dante’s world or have an allegorical assoziation. Besides the early photographs other juxtaposed artwork or integrated artwork to the illuminations are: an original watercolour depicting the dying Dante, a sensational copper-engraving, depicting an allegorical Dante-scenario, possibly referring to the Divine Comedy, a small photograph of the famous Michelino Fresco encapsulated in one of the illuminations, an artprint attributed “Burne-Jones”, two lithographs, a large steel-engraving, a smaller steel-engraving. Most of the photographs show allegorical sculpture or art by famous italian artists like Giotto, Carpaccio, Andrea Castagna, Luca delkla Robbia, Bellini, Titian, Dosso Dossi, Orgagna, Andrea del Sarto, Fra Angelico, Paul Veronese, Botticelli, Raphael, Michelangelo, Bonifazio, Neri dei Bicci, Francesco Traini, Benozo Gozzoli, etc. etc. and other juxtaposed refer in code to Dante’s Divina Comedia or even depict himself in artform. The photographs also include some breathtaking 19th century Albumen prints of Verona, Lake Garda, Mantua and other Italian landscapes.

England, [Douglas Cockerell / John William North], no year [c.1910]. Folio (34 cm wide x 42.5 cm high). 216 pages. Hardcover / Binding in full green morocco with lettering and Dante’s head as bronze sculpture per inlet to front cover. Binding by Douglas Cockerell, signed “WHS”, during his directorship of W.H.Smith & Son (1905 – 1914). The manuscript is on excellent paper, watermarked O.W.P. & A.C.L. [O.W. Paper & Arts Co. Ltd., established by English painter John William North (1842-1924) in 1895]. The binding rubbed and with some small damages, in need of some minor restoration but overall still very good. The interior, the paper and the artwork all in excellent condition besides one of the juxtaposed photographs (Filippina Lippo) removed from the manuscript with some residue of the photograph remaining and some of the photographs with some dogears and minimal discoloration. All the original artwork in spectacular and fresh condition. The manuscript is a spectacular find and the quality of its execution is of utmost interest for any lover of rare books, manuscripts and special bindings. The circle of Douglas Cockerell, his involvement in one of the most beautiful books ever printed: the Ashendene Press Dante, as well as Cockerell being the binder of this unique manuscript, the fantastic paper used for the manuscript by one of the idyllist movement’s central figures, John William North, and the wonderful Dante – theme of the manuscript with illuminated poetry from the Divine Comedy and the unique style of collage art, lets us rightfully dream that the anonymous composer of the manuscript was an important or at least peripheral member to either the Arts and Crafts Movement, the Ashendene Press or it was someone who worked in the style of the calligraphy schools that were inspired by William Morris or even earlier epigones like Owen Jones.

EUR 48.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Cordus, Euricius - Botanologicon / Brasavola, Antonio Musa - Examen omnium simplicium medicamentorum

2. Cordus, Euricius / Brasavola, Antonio Musa / [Hieronymus Schreiber / Jerôme Schreiber]

Botanologicon (Euricii Cordi Simesusii Medici Botanologicon) – Angebunden / Bound with: Antonio Musa Brasavola – Examen omnium simplicium medicamentorum, quorum in officinis usus est. Addita sunt Insuper Aristotelis problemata, quae ad stirpium genus, & oleracea pertinent.

Cologne (Köln) / Leyden (Lyon), Johann Gymnicus (Gymnich) / Johannes and Franciscus Frellon, 1534 / 1537. Octavo. Collation complete: I. Euricius Cordus – Botanologicon: Title with the woodcut device of Cologne-printer Johann Gymnicus, including his Motto, the first line of a Verse from the Aeneid by Virgil ‘Discite Iustitiam Moniti’, 183, [21] pp., 2 blank leaves. The titlepage of the Botanologicon bears the manuscript ownership-entry of Nuremberg’s Astronomer, Philosopher and Mathematician Hieronymus Schreiber [also called Jerôme Schreiber], student-friend of Euricius Cordus’ son Valerius Cordus in Wittenberg and later trustee of Valerius Cordus’ scholarly estate after Valerius Cordus’ premature death in Rome. Dated in the same hand on the titlepage also the entry ‘Anno 1539’, when Valerius Cordus matriculated at Wittenberg and Schreiber already had studied there since May 1532. With several contemporary manuscript annotations throughout both titles (the Botanologicon and Examen) / II. A. M. Brasavola – Examen omnium simplicium medicamentorum: Title, [1], [‘Reverendissimo to Ioannes Argenterius’, 4 pp.], [‘Ad Illustris & Sereniss. (‘Epistola Nuncupatoria’) to the Duces of Ferrara’ 17 pp.], [Epigramma, 1 p.], [Examen & Aristotelis Problemata 542 pages, [Dedication to Franciscus Frellaeus, 2 pp.], [Index copiosissimus in Examen Omnium, 13 pp.], [1]. With several manuscript annotations. Original, contemporary blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards with some stronger signs of running to the corners, with partially bevelled edges and both of the original metal clasps intact. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Title in ink to upper spine and also to top of fore-edge. Very few pressed plants loosely inserted. Interior in excellent condition with some minor staining to very few pages only.

EUR 48.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Naylor, David (Dave) / [Highly Important Geological Collection on Petroleum and Gas Deposits]

6. [David Naylor Geology & Petroleum Collection] – Naylor, David (Dave) / [Highly Important Geological Collection on Petroleum and Gas Deposits].

Collection of Printed and some Manuscript Materials, as well as Maps, prospecting Charts, Plans and Books from the personal Reference Library of one of the world’s foremost geological Experts on Geological Structures and Reservoirs of Petroleum, Gas, Seismic Surveys. The collection includes very specific materials on the Geology and History of Prospecting for Oil and Gas in the Middle East, Iran, Turkey, Yemen, Iraq, Kuwait, Abu Dhabi, Eastern Europe, United Kingdom (Offshore and Onshore) as well as rare information on Sediment Structures in other parts of the world, like Bolivia etc. The amount of Material is massive. [See a more detailed list and photographs of this collection on our website under the section “Libraries & Collections” [Important: The Ireland-Section from Naylor’s library is offered by us separately].

Bolivia and other locations, c.1960 – 2010. Quarto. Twelve Hardcover Boxes / Bespoke made Boxes for the private library of Prof.David (Dave) Naylor / c. 140 Books, c. 100 original charts, Offprints and publications on Petroleum Geology from Kuwait to Bolivia. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. A stunning, very large collection which is difficult to comprehend from the few photographs here. Collected over the course of fifty years by Dave Naylor in his capacity as Geologist and hired specialist for nearly all important Energy companies worldwide. The price for the collection includes shipping per Courier.

EUR 38.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

David Puttnam - Collection of original Film / Movie - Memorabilia, inscribed/signed books and the extensive Record Collection

7. Puttnam, David.

Collection of Film / Movie & Music – Memorabilia with rare, inscribed/signed books, photographs and promotional ephemera as well as related materials from the private library of Lord David Puttnam and few other sources. The collection includes a large amount of international publications and important monographs on the History of Film and Movies and also several signed and/or inscribed/dedicated Vinyl-Records by early friends of David Puttnam (Ringo Starr, Barbra Streisand etc.) together with some publications on Literature, History, Photography. Also included are several amazing association-copies from David Puttnam’s time as producer at Columbia Studios; like a signed and spectecularly inscribed book by important Director Spike Lee, Director and friend Alan Parker etc. etc. We list here a few items but the complete list of items, described in detail and photographed, will be visible over time on our website under “Libraries & Collections”. Among the titles are for example: 1. A xeroxed copy of the second draft of “Chariots of Fire”, which David Puttnam signed in 2019 and to which he added a wonderful manuscript note and story of the Script: “This is a very interesting early Draft of ‘Chariots of Fire’ – A year later we started shooting the film in Cambridge – Almost exactly two years later the film won the BAFTA Best Picture Award and a few weeks later The ‘Oscar’ ! – Colin Welland also won for Best Screenplay that same evening. Reading this you can see why. Regards – David Puttnam”/ 2. Collection of signed vintage Vinyl owned by Lord David Puttnam, signed and inscribed Records by famous artists and musicians like Barbra Streisand, Ringo Starr, Jean-Michel Jarre as well as soundtracks of his own films (included are Local Hero [not signed by Mark Knopfler but signed by David Puttnam], Midnight Express) etc. / 3. Amazing, absolutely wonderful association copy of Alan Parker’s “Cartoon Version” of his movie “Evita” with which he thanked his cast and crew. This being a personally inscribed copy from Alan Parker to his friends David & Patsy Puttnam. Accompanied by a two-page letter, signed by Parker and citing a quote of David Puttnam reflecting on his own experiences in the movie-business with a bit of ironic advice for his friend Alan Parker on how to exit the movie-business. / 4. Collection of books by writers befriended to David Puttnam, often signed and/or inscribed (Nick Hornby – Fever Pitch etc.) / 5. Collection of monographs and biographies on and by Actors, Directors, Film and Movie-MakingTechnique, Sociology of Film etc. etc. / 6. Large collection of photographical stills as well as portraits of Directors on set during the act of directing, etc. etc.

London / UK / USA, c.1968-1996. Octavo. Original Hardcover with the rare illustrated dustjacket in protective collector’s Mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear.

EUR 25.000,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

Collection of interesting and important publications on and by Walter Benjamin

8. [Walter Benjamin Collection] – Benjamin, Walter / Rang, Florens Christian / Rosenzweig, Franz.

Collection of interesting and important publications on and by Walter Benjamin, one of the most influential philosophers and aesthetic influencers of the 20th century. While the collection already contains a number of important publications, literary criticism and even a signed and annotated working-copy of Franz Rosenzweig’s “Stern der Erlösung” by Benjamin’s friend Florens Christian Rang, the collection is a work in progress and we invite offers from collectors and dealers. You can see detailed photography and descriptions in our section “Libraries & Collections”. The collection includes: 1.″L’Oeuvre d’art à l’époque de sa reproduction mécanisée” [First Edition of “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction”, surely the most important work on cultural criticism ever written and here available in its first printing within Volume I of Jahrgang V, 1936 [Annual V, 1936] of the “Zeitschrift fuer Sozialforschung”] All three Volumes of the very rare “Jahrgang V” are present with one Volume bearing the name of Walter Benjamin’s friend Alfred Sohn-Rethel on the cover]. This most spectacular provenance is not the only surprise but the 1936-set of “Jahrgang V” came to us as part of a nearly complete set of the Zeitschrift fuer Sozialforschung [24 Issues printed in 22 Issues with only three issues missing (Jahrgang I, Heft 1 und Heft 2 und Jahrgang IX, Heft 1)] / 2. A stunning set of “Die Literarische Welt”, with many first edition articles by Benjamin and his contemporaries. Two Volumes with 94 Issues in total (31 issues in duplicate / 31 Hefte doppelt). Berlin, Ernst Rowohlt, 1925 – 1927. This original set of the early and fragile periodical with an abundance of essays, articles and reviews by Benjamin, are some of the finest examples of Benjamin’s exciting and versatile voice, forward and opinionated reflections on film and literature etc. / 3. Fantastic Collection of eight [pristine] Volumes of Philosophical Writings and Biographical Works by and on Walter Benjamin [I.Walter Benjamin – Selected Writings. Volume I (1913-1926), Volume II (1927-1934), Volume III (1935-1938) and Volume IV (1938-1940) – Translated by Rodney Livingstone and others – Edited by Marcus Bullock and Michael W.Jennings, Howard Eiland and Gary Smith / V. The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin (1910-1940) – Edited and Annotated by Gershom Scholem and Theodor W.Adorno – Translated by Manfred R.Jacobson and Evelyn M. Jacobson / VI. Walter Benjamin – Early Writings (1910 – 1917) – Translated by Howard Eiland and Others / VII. Theodor W. Adorno & Walter Benjamin – The Complete Correspondence (1928 – 1940) / VIII. Walter Benjamin – The Arcades Project – Translated by Howard Eiland and Kevin McLaughlin] / 4.[Benjamin, Walter] Baudelaire, Charles. Tableaux Parisiens. Deutsche Übertragung mit einem Vorwort über “Die Aufgabe des Übersetzers” von Walter Benjamin. / 5. Doderer, Klaus – Walter Benjamin und die Kinderliteratur. Aspekte der Kinderkulter in den zwanziger Jahren / 6. Berger, Willy R. – Walter Benjamin als Übersetzer Baudelaires [Aufsatz in: Teilnahme und Spiegelung. Festschrift für Horst Rüdiger] / Missac, Pierre. Walter Benjamin’s Passages. / 7. [Benjamin, Walter] Leinweber, J. Walter Benjamin – Sammlung J. Leinweber. [Mit einem Vorwort von Iring Fetscher]. Marburg, Antiquariat Dr. Jörg Leinweber, 1996. / 8. Walter Benjamin, Neuester Orbis Pictus oder Die Welt in Bildern für fromme Kinder. Aus der Sammlung von Walter Benjamin. Faksimiledruck im Inselverlag. / 9. [Rang, Florens Christian / Benjamin, Walter] Rosenzweig, Franz. Der Stern der Erlösung [Hand-Exemplar / Arbeitsexemplar des Walter Benjamin-Freundes “Florens Christian Rang”. Voll signiert von Rang auf dem Titelblatt. Besitzvermerk Rang’s in Tinte. Mit interessanten Text-Markierungen in Buntstift und Bleistift [possibly NOT by Florens Christian Rang], sowie zwei Annotationen zu Text-Verweisen im hinteren Einbanddeckel. Bedeutender Fund für die Florens Christian Rang-Forschung da Walter Benjamin beide, Franz Rosenzweig und Florens Christian Rang in einem Atemzug als bedeutende Kämpfer “gegen die Idolatrie des Geistes” nennt. Die Anstreichungen in Rosenzweig’s Werk bestätigen Benjamin’s Auffassung da Sie uns erlauben Rang’s Wandlung vom Nationalisten zum politisch moderat eingestellten Konservativen teilweise nachvollziehen zu koennen. Die Publikation Rosenzweigs fällt ausserdem in die kritische Phase von Rang’s Wandlung. Die “Deutsche Bauhütte”, Rang’s publizistisches Testament seiner Entfernung vom Nationalismus, erscheint nur drei Jahre später./ Association-copy with extremely interesting text-markings and some annotations to rear pastedown by Walter Benjamin’s friend, “Florens Christian Rang”/ Of utmost interest for the evaluation of Rang’s development from nationalist to empathetic centrist. Benjamin famously mentions both, Florens Christian Rang and Franz Rosenzweig as equally important influences for his Generation in “fighting the Idolatry of the Spirit/Mind”. This makes Rang’s personal copy of Rosenzweig’s masterpiece an enormously interesting find; possibly even a key to Rang’s ideological and religious transformation]. Erste Ausgabe. Frankfurt am Main, J.Kauffmann Verlag, 1921. / 9. [Benjamin, Walter] – Walter Benjamin’s Archive – Images – Texts – Signs. Translated by Esther Leslie. Edited by Ursula Marx – Gudrun Schwarz – Michael Schwarz – Erdmut Wizisla. / 10. Walter Benjamin – Angelus Novus. Mit 4 ganzseitigen Holzschnitten von Gisela Oberbeck. Signierte, limitierte Auflage von nur 90 Exemplaren. / 11. Hans Puttnies & Gary Smith – Benjaminiana. /

Berlin and others, 1923 – 1980. Octavo. Original Hardcover / Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear.

EUR 24.800,-- 

Show details   Add to cart

[Middle East with Kuwait] Naylor, Collection of two (2) large boxes of materials regarding Kuwait, Iraq (near Basrah), Lebanon, Jordan (Halat Ammar and Al Mudawwara), Jordan in general, Arava Valley

9. [David Naylor Geology & Petroleum Collection] – [Middle East Collection with Kuwait / Iran (Persia) / Yemen / Jordan] Naylor, David (Dave).

Collection of two (2) large boxes with rare and sometimes inscribed, Printed Materials and very rare Geological Surveys with Maps (for example it includes the very rare Geological Survey of Iran) from the private Reference- library of Geologist Prof. David (Dave) Naylor regarding Kuwait, Iraq (near Basrah), Lebanon, Jordan (Halat Ammar and Al Mudawwara), Jordan in general, Arava Valley (Dead Sea). See a full list of the contents below. These materials are all publications, sometimes official government papers or maps or academic publications from fellow geologists as well as for example official publications of talks given for OAPEC. All publications are revolving around the evaluation of Petroleum Deposits, Petroleum Geology and Stratigraphy or Hydrocarbon in the “Near and Middle East” – Maps and Charts and offprints, all of them rare publications and some only reprinted for private circulation. The focus of the publications ranges from very scientific-geological (″The Fauna of some Recent Marine Deposits near Basrah, Iraq”) to actual problems of prospecting (″Some Problems of Petroleum Geology in Kuwait”). These two boxes are only the Middle East Section of the David Naylor Collection (see all the Materials we own from the David Naylor-Reference library on our website). The collection also includes books related to the region (inquire for separate list).

Amman (Jordan) / Kuwait / Mexico / Potsdam, etc., c.1958 – 2011. Quarto. c. 1200 pages plus maps. Hardcover Boxes / Two bespoke made Boxes for the private reference library of Geologist David (Dave) Naylor. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear.

Show details

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 857 858
: